Brent Sherwin

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Shifty
Born
Monday, 20th March, 1978
Current Age
44 years and 59 days
Place Of Birth
Greenacre, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Bulldogs’ halfback was at the forefront of the club’s ascendancy to the minor premiership in 2002 only to have the NRL take away their competition points because of salary cap infringements. Robust, with a finely tuned short-kicking game, Sherwin made up for his lack of pace with an ability to read the game and react quickly. Although he represented City Origin in 2003, Sherwin (and the club) appeared to struggle towards the end of the 2003 season. But nothing could stop the Bulldogs in 2004; Sherwin was a star performer in the club’s 16-13 grand final win over the Roosters which elevated him into the select group of top class, premiership-winning halfbacks. His form wavered during the 2005 season, and he spent some time on the interchange bench, but he recaptured his touch in 2006 when the Bulldogs made the qualifying final.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 191 31 11   9 155 117 70 4 61.26% List
NRL Finals 13 2 -   1 9 5 8 0 38.46% List
City vs Country 3 - -   1 1 3 0 0 100.00% List
Super League 61 5 0   4 24 23 37 1 37.70% List
Challenge Cup 5 1 1   1 7 3 2 0 60.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City 2002-03, 2005 3 - -   1 1 3 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 2002-2005 3 0 0   1 1 3 0 0 100.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NRL 1999 11 2 -   - 8 8 3 0 72.73% List
Bulldogs NRL 2000 24 4 -   1 17 10 13 1 41.67% List
Bulldogs NRL 2001 21 2 0 / 1 0.00% - 8 13 7 1 61.90% List
Bulldogs NRL 2002 24 3 1 / 1 100.00% 1 15 20 3 1 83.33% List
Bulldogs NRL 2003 25 7 -   - 28 16 9 0 64.00% List
Bulldogs NRL 2004 26 5 -   3 23 20 6 0 76.92% List
Bulldogs NRL 2005 20 2 5 / 5 100.00% 1 19 9 10 1 45.00% List
Bulldogs NRL 2006 19 4 -   2 18 11 8 0 57.89% List
Bulldogs NRL 2007 21 2 5 / 7 71.43% 1 19 10 11 0 47.62% List
Overall 1999-2007 191 31 11 / 14 78.57% 9 155 117 70 4 61.26% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1999-07 191 31 11 / 14 78.57% 9 155 117 70 4 61.26% List
Overall 1999-2007 191 31 11 / 14 78.57% 9 155 117 70 4 61.26% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1999, 2001, 2003-04, 2006-07 13 2 -   1 9 5 8 0 38.46% List
Overall 1999-2007 13 2 0   1 9 5 8 0 38.46% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford Tigers Super League XIII 2008 21 - -   1 1 5 15 1 23.81% List
Castleford Tigers Super League XIV 2009 19 2 1   3 13 11 8 0 57.89% List
Castleford Tigers Super League XV 2010 12 3 -   - 12 5 7 0 41.67% List
Catalans Super League XV 2010 14 1 -   1 5 5 9 0 35.71% List
Overall 2008-2010 66 6 1   5 31 26 39 1 39.39% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford Tigers 2008-10 52 - -   1 1 21 30 1 40.38% List
Catalans 2010 14 1 -   1 5 5 9 0 35.71% List
Overall 2008-2010 66 6 1   5 31 26 39 1 39.39% List

Your Say

RLeagueFan says: Absolutely loved this guy when he was playing. A top bloke too. Canterbury's second best halfback of all time and he should of played for NSW.

Unlucky to be playing at the same time as Andrew Johns. (20/09/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.