Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1908 | Apr 20 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 1 | A * | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 25 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 2 | H | South Sydney | W | 42 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1908 | May 2 | All Blacks Tour 1907/08 | Game 42 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 18 | - | 10 | New Zealand | | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 9 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 2 | H | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 2 | Cumberland | A Hennessy | A Butler | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1908 | 16 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | L | 12 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | J Rosewell | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 30 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 5 | H | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Hennessy | J Rosewell | RAS Showground | 800 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2, G: 4 | > |
| 1908 | Jun 8 | Maori Tour 1908 | Round 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 18 | - | 9 | NZ Maori | | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 13 | Maori Tour 1908 | Round 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 30 | - | 16 | NZ Maori | | | RAS Showground | 14,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 20 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 5 | Glebe | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | Wentworth | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 27 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | W | 30 | - | 11 | Newcastle | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1/2 | > |
| 1908 | Jul 11 | Interstate Series 1908 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 43 | - | 0 | QLD Firsts | | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 18 | Maori Tour 1908 | Round 11 | H | Australia | W | 20 | - | 10 | NZ Maori | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 25 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Hennessy | J Rosewell | Birchgrove | 800 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 1/1 | > |
| 1908 | Aug 8 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 10 | A * | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 3 | Newcastle | A Hennessy | J Rosewell | Wentworth | 200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | Oct 3 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 1 | A | Australia | W | 20 | - | 6 | Mid Rhondda | | D Lutge | King George | 7,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 10 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 3 | A | Australia | W | 5 | - | 0 | Rochdale H. | | D Messenger | Athletic Ground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 21 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 6 | A | Australia | W | 9 | - | 7 | Runcorn | | D Messenger | Canal St | 2,700 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 24 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 7 | A | Australia | W | 52 | - | 10 | Cumberland | | D Messenger | Recreation Gnd | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 31 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 9 | A | Australia | L | 0 | - | 15 | Dewsbury | | J Abercrombie | Crown Flatt | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | Nov 9 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 12 | A | Australia | W | 37 | - | 10 | Aberdare | | J Abercrombie | Aberdare | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 18 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 14 | A | Australia | W | 10 | - | 9 | English League | | D Messenger | Goodison Park | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 21 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 15 | A | Australia | L | 16 | - | 21 | Hull KR | | D Messenger | Craven Street | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 25 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 16 | A | Australia | W | 20 | - | 6 | Lancashire | | D Messenger | Central Park | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 28 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 17 | A * | Australia | W | 21 | - | 5 | Barrow | | D Messenger | Cavendish Park | 6,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | Dec 9 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 19 | A | Australia | W | 10 | - | 9 | Swinton | | D Messenger | Chorley Road | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 12 | Ashes Series 1908/09 | Game 1 | A | Australia | D | 22 | - | 22 | Northern Union | | D Messenger | Park Oval | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 17 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 21 | A | Australia | W | 6 | - | 3 | Treherbert | | A Burdon | Athletic Ground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 25 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 23 | A | Australia | W | 14 | - | 10 | Leeds | | A Burdon | Headingley | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 26 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 24 | A | Australia | L | 5 | - | 11 | Oldham | | D Messenger | Watersheddings | 11,800 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | Jan 6 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 26 | A | Australia | W | 13 | - | 2 | Widnes | | D Messenger | Lowerhouse | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 23 | Ashes Series 1908/09 | Game 2 | A | Australia | L | 5 | - | 15 | Northern Union | | D Messenger | St James | 22,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 26 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 33 | A | Australia | D | 8 | - | 8 | Keighley | | D Messenger | Lawkholme Lane | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | Feb 6 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 37 | A | Australia | L | 12 | - | 14 | Broughton R. | | D Messenger | Wheater's | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 10 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 38 | A | Australia | L | 0 | - | 9 | St Helens | | D Messenger | Knowsley | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 13 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 39 | A | Australia | D | 8 | - | 8 | Warrington | | D Messenger | Wilderspool | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | Mar 3 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 44 | A | Australia | L | 7 | - | 14 | England | | A Burdon | Goodison Park | 4,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 2 | H | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 9 | Newcastle | A Conlin | A Conlin | RAS Showground | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 5 | Australia v NSW 1909 | Game 1 | H * | Australia | W | 34 | - | 8 | NSW Firsts | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1909 | 8 | Australia v NSW 1909 | Game 2 | H | Australia | W | 43 | - | 10 | NSW Firsts | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 6 | > |
| 1909 | 15 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 2 | Newtown | A Conlin | A Conlin | RAS Showground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 22 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Conlin | A Conlin | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 29 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 5 | H | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 2 | Glebe | A Conlin | A Conlin | RAS Showground | 300 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1909 | Jun 5 | All Blacks Tour 1909 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 26 | - | 21 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 19,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 7 | All Blacks Tour 1909 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 27 | - | 20 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1909 | 12 | Australia vs New Zealand 1909 | Game 1 | H | Australia | L | 11 | - | 19 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 19 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 6 | H | South Sydney | W | 34 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Conlin | A Conlin | RAS Showground | 800 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 26 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | W | 37 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Conlin | A Butler | RAS Showground | 200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Jul 17 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 9 | A | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 0 | Glebe | A Conlin | A Conlin | Wentworth | 300 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 31 | Maori Tour 1909 | Game 3 | H | Australia | L | 14 | - | 16 | NZ Maori | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Aug 14 | NSWRFL 1909 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 0 | Newcastle | A Conlin | A Butler | RAS Showground | 1,200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 21 | Maori Tour 1909 | Game 8 | H | Australia | W | 23 | - | 16 | NZ Maori | | E Courtney | RAS Showground | 11,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 28 | Maori Tour 1909 | Game 10 | H | Australia | W | 20 | - | 13 | NZ Maori | | E Courtney | RAS Showground | 7,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1909 | Sep 4 | Kangaroos v Wallabies 1909 | Game 1 | H | Kangaroos | W | 29 | - | 26 | Wallabies | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 8 | Kangaroos v Wallabies 1909 | Game 2 | H * | Kangaroos | L | 21 | - | 34 | Wallabies | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 11 | Kangaroos v Wallabies 1909 | Game 3 | H * | Kangaroos | L | 6 | - | 15 | Wallabies | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 25,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 18 | NSWRFL 1909 | Final | H * | South Sydney | | Forfeit | Balmain | A Conlin | A Conlin | RAS Showground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | >BAL Forfeited |
| 1909 | 18 | South Sydney v Combined NSWRL 1909 | Game 4 | H | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 10 | Combined 1st | | | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1910 | Apr 30 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 5 | Balmain | A Hennessy | A Conlin | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | May 14 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 2 | H * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 3 | Glebe | A Hennessy | J Leveson | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 21 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | J Leveson | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 28 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 12 | Newtown | A Hennessy | J Leveson | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | Jun 25 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 5 | A | South Sydney | L | 21 | - | 27 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | J Leveson | North Sydney | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 27 | Lions Tour 1910 | Game 9 | H | Kangaroos | W | 22 | - | 10 | Northern Union | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1910 | Jul 2 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | W | 32 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | J Leveson | Metters | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 23 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | W | 67 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1910 | 30 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 53 | - | 4 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | J Leveson | RAS Showground | 600 | #7 | Halfback | T: 3 | > |
| 1910 | Aug 13 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 10 | H | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Hennessy | J Leveson | RAS Showground | 14,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 20 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 27 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 12 | H | South Sydney | L | 3 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | Sep 3 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 13 | A | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 2 | Glebe | A Hennessy | J Leveson | Wentworth | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 10 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 14 | A | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 7 | Balmain | A Hennessy | J Leveson | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 17 | NSWRFL 1910 | Final | H * | South Sydney | D | 4 | - | 4 | Newtown | A Hennessy | A Hennessy | RAS Showground | 14,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | May 13 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 3 | A * | South Sydney | D | 7 | - | 7 | Newtown | A Hennessy | B Cann | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 20 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | W | 30 | - | 14 | Annandale | A Hennessy | B Cann | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 27 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | B Cann | Metters | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | Jun 10 | Interstate Series 1911 | Game 3 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 32 | - | 8 | QLD Firsts | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 17 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 10 | Balmain | A Hennessy | B Cann | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 22 | Metropolis v Newcastle 1911 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 10 | - | 6 | Newcastle | | A Butler | Learmonth Park | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 7 | A | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | B Cann | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 8 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | D | 3 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Hennessy | B Cann | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 15 | NSWRL Odds v Evens 1911 | Game 1 | H | Odds | W | 17 | - | 11 | Evens | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 22 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Hennessy | B Cann | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 29 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 10 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 9 | Glebe | A Hennessy | B Cann | Sports Ground | 16,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | L | 14 | - | 24 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Butler | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 12 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 12 | A | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Butler | North Sydney | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 19 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Butler | Sports Ground | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 26 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 14 | A | South Sydney | L | 3 | - | 9 | Balmain | A Hennessy | A Butler | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 3 | North Sydney | | A Butler | North Sydney | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 11 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 2 | A * | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 6 | Newtown | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 18 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 9 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 25 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 4 | H * | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 5 | Balmain | | A Butler | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Jun 8 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | W | 26 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 400 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 15 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 5 | Annandale | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 29 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 6 | Glebe | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 18 | North Sydney | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 4,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1912 | 20 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 11 | Newtown | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 27 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 10 | H | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 14,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 11 | A | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 14 | Balmain | | A Butler | Birchgrove | 1,200 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 10 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 12 | H | South Sydney | W | 33 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 400 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 17 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 7 | Annandale | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 24 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 14 | A | South Sydney | L | 16 | - | 19 | Glebe | | A Butler | Wentworth | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 31 | City Cup 1912 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 11,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Sep 7 | City Cup 1912 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 11 | North Sydney | | A Butler | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 14 | City Cup 1912 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 30 | - | 5 | Glebe | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 33 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | J Rosewell | A Butler | Pratten | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 10 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 2 | A * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 4 | Annandale | J Rosewell | A Butler | Sports Ground | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | H * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 10 | Balmain | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | L | 13 | - | 16 | Newtown | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 11,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | W | 9 | - | 6 | Glebe | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 27,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | L | 0 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 23,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | J Rosewell | A Butler | Sports Ground | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 7 | Annandale | J Rosewell | A Butler | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | A | South Sydney | L | 6 | - | 14 | Balmain | J Rosewell | A Butler | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | H * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 5 | Newtown | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 6 | Glebe | J Rosewell | A Butler | Wentworth | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 0 | Balmain | | A Butler | SCG | 11,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 9 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 2 | H * | South Sydney | W | 9 | - | 2 | Glebe | | A Butler | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 16 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | | A Butler | Pratten | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | H * | South Sydney | L | 4 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Butler | SCG | 26,121 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 9 | Newtown | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 6 | North Sydney | | A Butler | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 20 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 8 | Annandale | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1914 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 25 | - | 0 | NSW Country Firsts | | L Cubitt | SCG | 55,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 8 | A * | South Sydney | D | 2 | - | 2 | Balmain | | A Butler | Wentworth | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 18 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | W | 6 | - | 5 | Glebe | | A Butler | SCG | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 25 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 10 | H | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | | A Butler | RAS Showground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 11 | A * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Butler | SCG | 22,252 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 8 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 12 | H | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 12 | Newtown | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 15 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 13 | A | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 3 | North Sydney | | A Butler | North Sydney | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 22 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 14 | H | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 5 | Annandale | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | City Cup 1914 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 3 | Balmain | | A Butler | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Sep 5 | City Cup 1914 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 12 | City Cup 1914 | Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 6 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Butler | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | A * | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 17 | Glebe | A Hennessy | A Butler | SCG | 12,850 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 15 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 2 | H * | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 7 | Newtown | A Hennessy | A Butler | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Hennessy | A Butler | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 24 | Metropolis v Northern Division 1915 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 31 | - | 19 | Northern Division | | A Halloway | SCG | 11,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 29 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 4 | H * | South Sydney | W | 30 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Butler | Erskineville | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | Jun 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Butler | North Sydney | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Butler | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 26 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | D | 10 | - | 10 | Balmain | A Hennessy | A Butler | RAS Showground | 28,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | L | 3 | - | 14 | Glebe | A Hennessy | A Butler | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 7 | Newtown | A Hennessy | A Butler | RAS Showground | 13,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 17 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | L | 2 | - | 3 | Annandale | A Hennessy | A Butler | Erskineville | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 24 | | | A | Evens | D | 8 | - | 8 | Odds | | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 31 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 11 | A | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Butler | St Luke's | 200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | A | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 3 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Butler | North Sydney | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 21 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 14 | A * | South Sydney | L | 4 | - | 7 | Balmain | A Hennessy | A Butler | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | L | 3 | - | 6 | Eastern Suburbs | | | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | May 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | H | Glebe | W | 16 | - | 5 | Annandale | | F Burge | Wentworth | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | A * | Glebe | W | 9 | - | 5 | Newtown | | F Burge | RAS Showground | 3,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | H | Glebe | W | 12 | - | 5 | North Sydney | | F Burge | Wentworth | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | A | Glebe | L | 2 | - | 10 | Souths | | F Burge | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | H * | Glebe | D | 2 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Burge | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H | Glebe | W | 25 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | | F Burge | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | H * | Glebe | W | 16 | - | 0 | Balmain | | F Burge | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | A | Glebe | W | 27 | - | 13 | Annandale | | F Burge | Wentworth | 1,200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | H * | Glebe | W | 17 | - | 12 | Newtown | | F Burge | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | A * | Glebe | W | 36 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | F Burge | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 8 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 12 | H * | Glebe | W | 11 | - | 4 | Souths | | F Burge | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | A | Glebe | L | 5 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Burge | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 22 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 14 | A * | Glebe | W | 37 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | | F Burge | Wentworth | 500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | H * | Glebe | W | 8 | - | 4 | Souths | | F Burge | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | Aug 5 | City Cup 1916 | Semi Final | H * | Glebe | W | 25 | - | 12 | Newtown | | F Burge | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 12 | City Cup 1916 | Final | A * | Glebe | L | 15 | - | 18 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Burge | SCG | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | H | Glebe | W | 26 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Burdon, C McKivat | F Burge | Wentworth | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | H * | Glebe | W | 5 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | A Burdon, C McKivat | F Burge | SCG | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | H | Glebe | W | 26 | - | 0 | North Sydney | A Burdon, C McKivat | F Burge | Wentworth | 1,800 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | H | Glebe | W | 12 | - | 9 | Souths | A Burdon, C McKivat | F Burge | Wentworth | 9,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | A * | Glebe | W | 29 | - | 2 | Newtown | A Burdon, C McKivat | F Burge | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | H * | Glebe | L | 0 | - | 7 | Balmain | A Burdon, C McKivat | F Burge | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | A * | Glebe | L | 5 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Burdon, C McKivat | T Leggo | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A | Glebe | L | 10 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | A Burdon, C McKivat | T Leggo | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | L | 6 | - | 15 | Glebe | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | H | Annandale | L | 15 | - | 36 | Souths | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | A | Annandale | L | 4 | - | 26 | North Sydney | | W Geoghegan | North Sydney | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | A * | Annandale | L | 0 | - | 21 | Newtown | | W Geoghegan | Erskineville | 700 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | H * | Annandale | L | 0 | - | 43 | Balmain | | W Geoghegan | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | H | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 9 | Eastern Suburbs | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | A | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 42 | Western Suburbs | | W Geoghegan | St Luke's | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 22 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H | Annandale | L | 0 | - | 29 | Glebe | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A * | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 10 | Souths | | W Geoghegan | Erskineville | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | H | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 18 | Newtown | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | A | Annandale | L | 9 | - | 17 | Balmain | | W Geoghegan | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | A * | Annandale | L | 8 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | | W Geoghegan | SCG | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | H | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 19 | Western Suburbs | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | L | 2 | - | 31 | Western Suburbs | | W Geoghegan | St Luke's | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | May 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | A * | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 6 | Newtown | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | 300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | H | Annandale | L | 12 | - | 27 | Eastern Suburbs | | W Haddock | Wentworth | 300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | H * | Annandale | L | 9 | - | 14 | North Sydney | | W Haddock | North Sydney | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | H * | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 29 | Western Suburbs | | W Haddock | Pratten | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | H | Annandale | L | 2 | - | 9 | Glebe | | W Haddock | Wentworth | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | A * | Annandale | L | 10 | - | 18 | Souths | | W Geoghegan | Wentworth | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | H * | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 25 | Balmain | | W Haddock | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | H | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 8 | Newtown | | W Haddock | Wentworth | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
195 games
Customise this match list