Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1911 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 6 | North Sydney | R Graves | J Apolony | Birchgrove | 400 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 12 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 12 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 11 | Annandale | R Graves | J Apolony | Wentworth | 700 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 19 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 13 | A | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 41 | Glebe | R Graves | J Apolony | Wentworth | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 26 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 14 | H | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 3 | Souths | R Graves | J Apolony | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 17 | Glebe | R Graves | J Apolony | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 11 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 8 | Annandale | R Graves | J Apolony | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 18 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | R Graves | J Apolony | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 25 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 4 | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 29 | Souths | R Graves | A Johnston | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Jun 8 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 5 | H | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 2 | North Sydney | R Graves | R Craig | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 15 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 6 | A | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 12 | Newtown | R Graves | R Craig | Metters | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 29 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 7 | H | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 35 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | R Craig | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 10 | Glebe | R Graves | R Craig | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 20 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 8 | Annandale | R Graves | R Craig | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 27 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | R Graves | A Johnston | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 5 | Souths | R Graves | R Craig | Birchgrove | 1,200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 10 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 12 | A | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 9 | North Sydney | R Graves | R Craig | North Sydney | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 17 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 12 | Newtown | R Graves | A Johnston | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 24 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | A Johnston | Sports Ground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 31 | City Cup 1912 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 5 | Annandale | R Graves | R Craig | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Sep 7 | City Cup 1912 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 11 | Glebe | R Graves | R Craig | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 5 | Annandale | R Graves | B Noble | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 10 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 2 | Newtown | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 16 | Souths | R Graves | B Noble | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 8 | Glebe | R Graves | B Noble | Wentworth | 12,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | B Noble | Wentworth | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | D | 4 | - | 4 | North Sydney | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1913 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 18 | - | 0 | NSW Country Firsts | | C Fraser | SCG | 40,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 16 | Annandale | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 13 | Newtown | R Graves | B Noble | Erskineville | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 6 | Souths | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 6 | Glebe | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | B Noble | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | A | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 19 | North Sydney | R Graves | B Noble | North Sydney | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Sep 2 | NSW Tour I 1913 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 53 | - | 5 | Rotorua | | | Rotorua | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 4 | NSW Tour I 1913 | Game 5 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 20 | - | 14 | Waikato | | | Claudelands | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 11 | NSW Tour I 1913 | Game 7 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 44 | - | 9 | Wanganui | | | Cooks Gardens | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 14 | Souths | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 11,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | B Kelly | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 13 | Glebe | B Kelly | C Fraser | Wentworth | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 20 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 7 | A * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 27 | Metropolis v Newcastle 1914 | Game 1 | A | Metropolis | W | 24 | - | 10 | Newcastle | | A Johnston | Newcastle Sports | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | Metropolis v Newcastle 1914 | Game 2 | A | Metropolis | W | 8 | - | 2 | Newcastle | | A Johnston | Newcastle Sports | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | D | 2 | - | 2 | Souths | B Kelly | C Fraser | Wentworth | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 25 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 5 | Annandale | B Kelly | R Craig | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 8 | Newtown | B Kelly | C Fraser | Erskineville | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 8 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | D | 5 | - | 5 | Glebe | B Kelly | C Fraser | Wentworth | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 15 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 39 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | H Balkwell | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 22 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 14 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | City Cup 1914 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 8 | Souths | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | D | 11 | - | 11 | Newtown | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 15 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 34 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 4,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | SCG | 18,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 29 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 5 | Glebe | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 8 | Annandale | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 0 | North Sydney | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 26 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 7 | A | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | Souths | B Kelly | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 28,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 6 | Newtown | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | A * | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 17 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 14,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 24 | | | A | Evens | D | 8 | - | 8 | Odds | | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 31 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 11 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | B Kelly | B Kelly | Sports Ground | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 6 | Annandale | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 14 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 3 | North Sydney | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 21 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 14 | H * | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 4 | Souths | B Kelly | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 3 | Annandale | | | Birchgrove | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1915 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 18 | Glebe | | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 18 | Metropolis v Northern Division 1915 | Game 3 | H | Metropolis | W | 30 | - | 26 | Northern Division | | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 16 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 6 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 13 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 8 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 22 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 3 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 0 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 16 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 8,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 40 | - | 9 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | H Gilbert | SCG | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 11 | City Cup 1917 | Semi Final | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 14 | Souths | | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | H * | Western Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 16 | Balmain | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 5 | - | 2 | Newtown | E Courtney | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 6 | Glebe | E Courtney | H Gilbert | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 9 | Souths | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 13 | Glebe | E Courtney | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 11 | Souths | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 27,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 10 | North Sydney | E Courtney | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 5 | Annandale | E Courtney | H Gilbert | Wentworth | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 2 | Annandale | | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 17 | City Cup 1918 | Semi Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 8 | Glebe | | H Gilbert | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 24 | City Cup 1918 | Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 8 | Newtown | | H Gilbert | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 31 | | | H | Best | L | 27 | - | 34 | Next Best | | A Johnston | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | SCG | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 2 | North Sydney | C Russell | A Johnston | North Sydney | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | A * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 6 | - | 3 | Annandale | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 300 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Jun 9 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 20 | - | 9 | New Zealand | | R Norman | SCG | 38,884 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 23 | Souths | C Russell | A Johnston | SCG | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 23 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 6 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 22 | - | 19 | New Zealand | | H Gilbert | SCG | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Balmain | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 9 | Glebe | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A | Newtown | D | 15 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | H * | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | A | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 5 | Annandale | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 1 | A | Australia | W | 44 | - | 21 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Basin Reserve | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 30 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 2 | A | Australia | L | 10 | - | 26 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Sydenham | 7,200 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 3 | A | Australia | W | 34 | - | 23 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Domain | 24,300 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 13 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 4 | A | Australia | W | 32 | - | 2 | New Zealand | | A Johnston | Domain | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 15 | North Sydney | A Johnston | A Johnston | North Sydney | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 8 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | A Johnston | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 15 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 41 | Balmain | A Johnston | A Johnston | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | Jun 5 | Metropolis vs NSW Country 1920 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 36 | - | 7 | NSW Country Firsts | | R Norman | SCG | 65,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 12 | Lions Tour 1920 | Game 3 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 42 | - | 6 | Northern Union | | H Gilbert | SCG | 60,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 16 | Lions Tour 1920 | Game 4 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 10 | - | 18 | Northern Union | | R Norman | SCG | 55,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 26 | Ashes Series 1920 | Game 1 | H | Australia | W | 8 | - | 4 | Northern Union | A Burdon | A Johnston | Brisbane Exhibit | 32,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | Jul 3 | Ashes Series 1920 | Game 2 | H | Australia | W | 21 | - | 8 | Northern Union | A Burdon | H Gilbert | SCG | 40,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 10 | Ashes Series 1920 | Game 3 | H | Australia | L | 13 | - | 23 | Northern Union | A Burdon | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 32,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 24 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 10 | H * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Johnston | F Ryan | North Sydney | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 31 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 11 | A | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | A Johnston | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Aug 14 | Interstate Series 1920 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 40 | - | 18 | QLD Firsts | | | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 21 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 12 | Souths | A Johnston | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 28 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | W | 31 | - | 5 | University | A Johnston | F Ryan | Marrickville | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 15 | A | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 12 | Glebe | A Johnston | A Johnston | RAS Showground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 4 | City Cup 1920 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 9 | Balmain | | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 9,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 3 | H * | St George | L | 13 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | H Gilbert | H Gilbert | Pratten | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 14 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 4 | H * | St George | L | 11 | - | 23 | Eastern Suburbs | H Gilbert | H Gilbert | SCG No 2 | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 21 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 5 | H * | St George | W | 11 | - | 9 | Newtown | H Gilbert | H Gilbert | Sports Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | 28 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 6 | H | St George | W | 19 | - | 16 | University | H Gilbert | H Gilbert | Hurstville | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Jun 4 | Interstate Series 1921 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 37 | - | 11 | QLD Firsts | | | SCG | 35,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 6 | | | H | NSW Firsts | W | 34 | - | 20 | NSW Seconds | | A Johnston | SCG | 35,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 25 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 9 | A | St George | L | 9 | - | 20 | Souths | H Gilbert | H Gilbert | Sports Ground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 27 | | | A | Maroon & Gold | W | 36 | - | 14 | Navy & White | | | SCG | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Jul 2 | City Cup 1921 | Round 1 | H | St George | L | 16 | - | 17 | Souths | | | Hurstville | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 9 | City Cup 1921 | Round 2 | A * | St George | L | 5 | - | 28 | Eastern Suburbs | | | SCG No 2 | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Sep 20 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 2 | A | Australia | W | 29 | - | 0 | Keighley | | H Horder | Lawkholme Lane | 5,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 24 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 3 | A | Australia | W | 26 | - | 6 | Hull KR | | F Burge | Craven Street | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 28 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 4 | A | Australia | W | 53 | - | 3 | Bradford N. | | L Cubitt | Birch Lane | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1921 | Oct 1 | Ashes Series 1921/22 | Game 1 | A | Australia | L | 5 | - | 6 | Northern Union | | C Fraser | Headingley | 31,700 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | Nov 2 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 14 | A | Australia | L | 3 | - | 9 | York | | C Fraser | Wigginton Rd | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 9 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 16 | A | Australia | W | 92 | - | 7 | Bramley | | | Barley Mow | 1,323 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 12 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 17 | A | Australia | W | 16 | - | 2 | Rochdale H. | | | Athletic Ground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 16 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 18 | A | Australia | L | 0 | - | 9 | Swinton | | | Chorley Road | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Dec 10 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 25 | A | Australia | W | 21 | - | 16 | Wales | | H Horder | Pontypridd | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 14 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 26 | A | Australia | L | 6 | - | 8 | Lancashire | | | Wilderspool | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 17 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 27 | A | Australia | L | 6 | - | 13 | Dewsbury | | H Horder | Crown Flatt | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 21 | Kangaroos Tour 1921/22 | Game 28 | A | Australia | W | 17 | - | 4 | Leigh | | H Horder | Mather Lane | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | Apr 29 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 1 | A | St George | L | 3 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | H Gilbert | A Johnston | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | May 20 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 4 | A * | St George | L | 10 | - | 18 | Newtown | H Gilbert | C Tye | Marrickville | 3,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | 27 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 5 | A | St George | L | 0 | - | 41 | Glebe | H Gilbert | C Tye | Sports Ground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | Jun 10 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 6 | H * | St George | L | 5 | - | 19 | Balmain | H Gilbert | C Tye | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | Sep 16 | NSW Tour 1922 | Game 1 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 40 | - | 25 | Auckland | | H Caples | Domain | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | 23 | NSW Tour 1922 | Game 3 | H | Australasia II | L | 27 | - | 65 | NSW Firsts | | | Domain | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | 26 | NSW Tour 1922 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 29 | - | 5 | Bay of Plenty | | | Arawa Park | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | 30 | NSW Tour 1922 | Game 7 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 39 | - | 14 | Hawke's Bay/Auckland | | H Caples | McLean Park | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1923 | Jun 25 | Interstate Series 1923 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 13 | - | 18 | QLD Firsts | | H Caples | SCG | 32,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
172 games
Customise this match list