Sign in | Register

1925 NSWRFL

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Top Tryscorer
Benny Wearing (12)
Top Pointscorer
Benny Wearing (80)
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
52
No. Of Players
180
No. Of Tries
261
No. Of Goals
206
No. Of F.Goals
1
Total Attendance
221,500
Average Crowd
4,260
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
Highest Crowd
17,000
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
Lowest Crowd
1,000
Mean Scoreline
15-8
Median Scoreline
14-8
Highest Scoreline
23-20
Lowest Scoreline
5-0
Highest Team Score
South Sydney (31-8)
Average PPG
25.47
This season was cut short due to both the foregone conclusion of South Sydney's win, and to allow the popular City Cup competition to commence early.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Souths77--129488155--6139221212--11908726+10315.837.25
2.Western Suburbs642-1068917523-6061-11165-216615016+1615.0913.64
3.Balmain733165641532-68482012651113311215+2111.089.33
 North Sydney743-77725522180661412651115713815+1913.0811.50
 St George6411705713514-6284-2211551213214115-912.0012.82
6.Glebe743-7289-17514-4682-361257-111817112-539.8314.25
7.University------011371118142-2411371211814211-2410.7312.91
8.Eastern Suburbs624-5066-16624-3954-151248-18912010-317.4210.00
 Newtown615-5885-27523-3651-151138-29413610-428.5512.36

Team Stats

Team NamePositionWLDPts ForPts Ag.Coach(es)Top Tryscorer(s)Top Pointscorer(s)Home Venue(s)Home Crowd AvgExtra Info
Balmain Tigers3rd651133112Alf FRASER7-Reg LATTA34-Frank McMILLANBirchgrove2,375
Eastern Suburbs8th48089120-7-Les STEEL25-Les STEELSports Ground2,400
Glebe6th570118171-8-Edward GODDARD28-Frank QUIGLEYWentworth1,750
Newtown8th38094136Albert JOHNSTON4-Keith ELLIS30-Tom ELLISMarrickville2,600
North Sydney3rd651157138Jim DEVEREUX5-Herman PETERS
Alf FAULL
32-Roy HENRY
Jack COURTNEY
North Sydney4,500
St George Dragons3rd551132141Herb GILBERT6-Frank SAUNDERS26-Frank SAUNDERS
George CARSTAIRS
Earl Park4,100
South Sydney Rabbitohs1st120019087Howard HALLETT12-Benny WEARING80-Benny WEARING   0Premiers, City Cup, South Sydney Tour
University7th371118142-6-Frank O'ROURKE48-Frank O'ROURKE   0
Western Suburbs Magpies2nd650166150-9-Cyril BELLAMY65-Gordon STETTLERPratten2,600