NSWRL 1991

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 12 (G. Miles, S. Renouf tries; T. Matterson 2 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 2 (M. Ridge goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Fri, 15th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 12-all.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 5-4.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 25,126.
View  Newcastle 28 (S. Linnane 2, N. Schuster 2, A. Gordon, P. Marquet tries; A. Gordon 2 goals) defeated Cronulla 8 (A. Ettingshausen try; M. Healey, A. Wilson goals) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sat, 16th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 5-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-9.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 14,165.
View  Western Suburbs 20 (J. Dymock 2, J. Ainscough, J. Taylor tries; J. Taylor 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast 14 (W. Bartrim, R. Herring tries; B. Rolls 3 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 16th March.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast 8-6.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 9-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-4.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 7,164.
View  South Sydney 16 (S. Campbell, W. Chisholm, C. Coleman tries; D. Neville 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (W. Marshall try; P. Busch 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 17th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-8.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-5.   Referee: Geoff Weeks.   Crowd: 9,470.
View  Penrith 32 (P. Smith 3, B. Alexander, D. Greene, G. Mackay tries; G. Mackay 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 10 (A. McIndoe, T. Smith tries; J. Simon goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 17th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Penrith 6-3.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 13,602.
View  North Sydney 11 (P. Jackson try; D. Halligan 3 goals; P. Jackson field goal) defeated Canberra 6 (N. Gaffey try; M. Meninga goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 14-9.   Penalties: Canberra 12-10.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 15,127.
View  St George 34 (P. Gill 2, R. Walford 2, J. Alchin, W. Collins tries; R. Walford 4, D. Niumataiwalu goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (B. Jackson 2 tries) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 17th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 10-7.   Penalties: St George 8-2.   Referee: Ian Parnaby.   Crowd: 14,022.
View  Canterbury 26 (T. Lamb 2, E. McGrady, D. Smith, K. White tries; T. Lamb 3 goals) defeated Balmain 16 (D. Anderson, T. Brasher tries; T. Brasher 4 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Balmain 10-6.   Scrums: Canterbury 11-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-8.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 8,711.

 

Last modified: Fri, 19 Jul 2019 04:46:03 +0000 (Sydney time)