NSWRL 1991

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 22 (B. McGuire, A. Patmore, D. Pay tries; M. Crequer 5 goals) defeated St George 12 (D. Niumataiwalu, M. Potter tries; M. Ellison 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 14-10.   Penalties: St George 10-9.   Referee: Geoff Weeks.   Crowd: 12,396.
View  Illawarra 46 (A. McIndoe 5, D. Riolo, D. Schifilliti, R. Wishart tries; R. Wishart 5, J. Mathews 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast 4 (R. Herring try) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sat, 4th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 9-8.   Penalties: Illawarra 7-5.   Referee: Ian Parnaby.   Crowd: 7,182.
View  North Sydney 23 (G. Florimo, D. Hall, D. Halligan tries; D. Halligan 5 goals; P. Conlon field goal) defeated Newcastle 8 (M. Hagan try; A. Gordon 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 17,838.
View  Canberra 22 (M. Meninga 2, R. Stuart 2 tries; M. Meninga 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 6 (L. Massey try; A. Wilson goal) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th May.   Kickoff: 7:40 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 14-0.   Scrums: Canberra 10-7.   Penalties: Canberra 6-3.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 12,599.
View  Eastern Suburbs 24 (M. Cook, T. Hill, H. McGahan, G. Orr tries; K. Sherlock 4 goals) defeated Brisbane 16 (D. Shearer 2, B. Le Man tries; T. Matterson, D. Shearer goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 11th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: 4-all.   Penalties: Brisbane 8-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 13,156.
View  Parramatta 16 (B. Kenny 2 tries; G. Liddiard 3, A. Leeds goals) defeated Balmain 15 (D. Bayssari, J. Elias, M. Neil tries; T. Brasher goal; B. Elias field goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 9-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 9-6.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 14,053.
View  Western Suburbs 12 (T. Cosatto, G. Wynn tries; J. Taylor 2 goals) defeated Penrith 8 (G. Barwick, P. Smith tries) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 7-5.   Penalties: Penrith 11-9.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 11,557.
View  Manly Warringah 24 (F. Stokes 2, D. Liddiard, D. Ronson tries; M. Ridge 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 15 (M. Thompson, D. Trindall, J. Williams tries; C. Saab goal; M. Thompson field goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: South Sydney 3-1.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 13,740.

 

Last modified: Thu, 14 Nov 2019 22:47:24 +0000 (Sydney time)