NSWRL 1991

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 22

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 30 (F. Stokes 3, M. Ridge, G. Toovey tries; M. Ridge 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 20 (G. Drake, J. Fearnley, B. Greentree, B. Kenny tries; A. Fitzhenry 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 8-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 20,629.
View  Brisbane 28 (S. Renouf 2, W. Carne, T. Gillmeister, P. Hauff tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 14 (T. Cogger, J. Lidden tries; J. Taylor 3 goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 24th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 6-4.   Penalties: Brisbane 9-7.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 14,628.
View  South Sydney 20 (S. Garlick, D. Schott, J. Serdaris tries; R. Maybon 4 goals) defeated Balmain 18 (J. Elias, J. Grant, P. Upfield tries; B. Smith 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: Balmain 11-8.   Referee: Ian Parnaby.   Crowd: 7,757.
View  Canberra 40 (G. Belcher 2, M. Meninga 2, M. Bell, P. Martin, B. Mullins tries; M. Meninga 5, G. Belcher goals) defeated St George 8 (J. Hardy try; R. Walford 2 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 8-6.   Penalties: St George 11-6.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 24,460.
View  Canterbury 26 (J. Davies 2, S. Folkes, B. McGuire tries; J. Davies 5 goals) defeated Cronulla 16 (J. Docking, D. Lee, B. Russell tries; A. Wilson 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 25th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 16-0.   Scrums: Canterbury 7-6.   Penalties: Cronulla 15-5.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 15,324.
View  Penrith 42 (B. Alexander 2, G. Alexander 2, G. Barwick, S. Carter, B. Walker tries; G. Alexander 7 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (S. Benkic, J. Orford tries) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 12-all.   Penalties: Penrith 5-4.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 6,591.
View  Illawarra 22 (A. McIndoe, B. Rodwell, T. Smith, R. Wishart tries; R. Wishart 2, J. Mathews goals) defeated Newcastle 16 (A. Brunker, J. Edwards, G. Miller tries; N. Schuster 2 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 25th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 6-5.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-3.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 11,224.
View  North Sydney 32 (L. Kiss 2, B. Moore 2, G. Florimo tries; D. Halligan 6 goals) defeated Gold Coast 10 (T. Cook, D. Sharpe tries; W. Bartrim goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 11-10.   Penalties: Gold Coast 6-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 11,420.

 

Last modified: Mon, 13 Jul 2020 10:34:30 +0000 (Sydney time)