NSWRL 1991

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 5

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 24 (T. Cosatto 2, S. Devine tries; J. Taylor 6 goals) defeated Canberra 12 (P. Carey, J. Croker, R. Stuart tries) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 12th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-6.   Referee: Ian Parnaby.   Crowd: 13,129.
View  Gold Coast 16 (E. Fallins, R. Thorne, G. Whitbread tries; T. McCarthy 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (R. Muchmore try; A. Leeds 2 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 13th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 10-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 9-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 10,630.
View  North Sydney 21 (G. Florimo, D. Halligan, G. Larson tries; D. Halligan 4 goals; P. Blake field goal) defeated Brisbane 16 (W. Carne 2, S. Renouf tries; A. Langer, T. Matterson goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 13th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 7-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,478.
View  Illawarra 12 (A. McIndoe, D. Walsh tries; R. Wishart 2 goals) defeated Balmain 9 (T. Brasher try; B. Smith 2 goals; B. Smith field goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 14th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Illawarra 6-2.   Scrums: Balmain 9-4.   Penalties: Illawarra 14-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 14,591.
View  Manly Warringah 11 (M. O'Connor try; M. Ridge 3 goals; M. Ridge field goal) defeated St George 8 (S. Gourley try; R. Walford 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: St George 7-4.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 17,616.
View  Newcastle 7 (A. Gordon 3 goals; A. Gordon field goal) drew with Eastern Suburbs 7 (B. Hall try; K. Sherlock goal; K. Sherlock field goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 14th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-7.   Penalties: Newcastle 15-12.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 23,518.
View  Penrith 17 (G. Barwick, S. Carter tries; G. Barwick 3, G. Alexander goals; G. Mackay field goal) defeated Cronulla 10 (L. Tanoi try; A. Wilson 2, G. Carberry goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-9.   Penalties: Penrith 11-7.   Referee: Geoff Weeks.   Crowd: 10,355.
View  South Sydney 19 (M. Andrews, R. Maybon, J. Williams tries; C. Saab 3 goals; C. Coleman field goal) defeated Canterbury 12 (A. Patmore, K. White tries; D. Brown 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 9-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-3.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 9,438.

 

Last modified: Mon, 13 Jul 2020 09:17:23 +0000 (Sydney time)