Super League VII 2002

Stats

Premiers
St Helens 
Minor Premiers
St Helens 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
269
No. Of Players
328
Top Tryscorer
Dennis Moran (22)
Top Pointscorer
Paul Deacon (319)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St Helens1414--5641424221495-363380-1728235-9275224640533.1118.64
2. Bradford14131-53026826214104-38025112928235-9105194639132.5018.54
3. Wigan14104-421188233149413962871092819818174753934229.1816.96
4. Leeds1486-4393241151495-42637650281711-8657003416530.8925.00
5. Hull FC1495-4522891631477-290385-95281612-742674326826.5024.07
6. Castleford14752378285931477-3583302828141227366153012126.2921.96
7. Widnes1477-335332314761255384-129281413159071629-12621.0725.57
8. London1486-3612758614581300360-602813141661635272623.6122.68
9. Halifax14410-247340-9314410-311516-20528820-55885616-29819.9330.57
10. Warrington14410-267408-14114311-216470-25428721-48387814-39517.2531.36
11. Wakefield Trinity143101319424-105142111247475-22828521256689912-33320.2132.11
12. Salford142111283474-19114311-207382-17528522149085611-36617.5030.57

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Elim Playoff Sep 27th Leeds 36 Hull FC 22 R. Smith Headingley 12,123 View
Elim Playoff Sep 28th Wigan 26 Castleford 14 S. Ganson JJB Stadium 8,381 View
Elim Semi Oct 4th Wigan 41 Leeds 18 R. Smith JJB Stadium 13,157 View
Qualif Semi Oct 5th St Helens 26 Bradford 28 R. Connolly Knowsley 15,100 View
Final Elim Oct 11th St Helens 24 Wigan 8 R. Smith Knowsley 15,100 View
Grand Final Oct 19th Bradford 18 St Helens 19 R. Smith Old Trafford 61,138 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Bradford Bulls 2nd 25 7 0 1001 607 Noble Paul 19 - Vaikona 319 -Deacon Valley Parade 11,542 World Club Challenge
Castleford Tigers 6th 17 14 2 830 687 Steadman Orr 16 - Rogers, Pryce 240 -Bartrim Jungle 6,698 Elimination Playoff
Halifax Blue Sox 9th 10 21 0 658 920 Anderson Goldspink 15 - Beckett 76 -Tickle New Shay 4,152
Hull FC 5th 16 14 0 774 744 McRae Smith 18 - Mackay 222 -Crowther Boulevard 6,928 Elimination Playoff
Leeds Rhinos 4th 21 13 0 1042 823 Powell Cummins 21 - Calderwood, Senior 232 -Walker Headingley 11,910 Elimination Semi
London Broncos 8th 14 15 1 693 660 Rea Hetherington, Barnett 22 - Moran 210 -Martin Griffin 3,763
St Helens 1st 29 7 0 1152 653 Millward Joynt 19 - Albert 287 -Sculthorpe Knowsley 10,572 League Champions
Salford City Reds 12th 5 23 1 496 875 Harrison Goulding 9 - Hunte 97 -Holroyd The Willows 4,199 Wooden Spoon
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 11th 7 22 2 614 955 McNally Broadbent 10 - Moana, Tassell 132 -Knott Belle Vue 3,889
Warrington Wolves 10th 8 22 0 507 914 Anderson, Plange, Cullen Rodwell 9 - Briers 191 -Briers Wilderspool 6,270
Widnes Vikings 7th 15 14 1 648 728 Kelly Carter 18 - Hughes 160 -Hughes Halton 6,310
Wigan Warriors 3rd 26 9 1 1069 585 Raper Farrell 15 - Radlinski 199 -Farrell JJB Stadium 10,300 Challenge Cup