Super League VI 2001

Stats

Premiers
Bradford 
Minor Premiers
Bradford 
No. Of Teams
96
No. Of Games
269
No. Of Players
365
Top Tryscorer
Michael Withers (32)
Top Pointscorer
Henry Paul (457)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Bradford1414--665216+44914851455258+197282251112047445+646
2. Wigan1413-1569170+3991495-420324+9628225198949445+495
3. Hull FC141022403277+12614104-369353+1628206277263042+142
4. St Helens14122-536282+25414572388450-6228179292473236+192
5. Leeds14851440329+1111486-334392-58281611177472133+53
6. London1486-353288+6514581291315-24281314164460327+41
7. Warrington14851410390+20143101236470-234281115264686024-214
8. Castleford Tigers1477-311313-2143101270464-194281017158177721-196
9. Halifax1468-321343-2214311-309476-16728919-63081918-189
10. Salford14410-303442-13914410-284514-23028820-58795616-369
11. Wakefield Trinity14410-292369-7714410-237448-21128820-529817* 14-288
12. Huddersfield143101347440-9314311-266486-22028621161392613-313

* Wakefield Trinity deducted 2 competition points for salary cap breaches in 2000

  • Total games played: 168
  • Total points scored: 8,809
  • Average points per game: 52.43
  • Best attack: Bradford Bulls (40.00 ppg - 152.58%)
  • Best defense: Bradford Bulls (16.93 ppg - 64.58%)
  • Worst attack: Wakefield Trinity Wildcats (18.89 ppg - 72.06%)
  • Worst defense: Salford City Reds (34.14 ppg - 130.23%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Qualif Playoff Sep 21st Wigan 27 Hull FC 24 R. Smith JJB Stadium 9,103 View
Elim Playoff Sep 22nd St Helens 38 Leeds 30 S. Cummings Knowsley 8,467 View
Elim Semi Sep 28th Hull FC 20 St Helens 24 R. Connolly Boulevard 9,186 View
Qualif Semi Sep 30th Bradford 24 Wigan 18 R. Smith Valley Parade 13,216 View
Final Elim Oct 6th Wigan 44 St Helens 10 S. Cummings JJB Stadium 19,260 View
Grand Final Oct 13th Bradford 37 Wigan 6 S. Cummings Old Trafford 60,164 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Bradford Bulls 1st 28 6 1 1386 561 Noble Lowes, Paul 32 - Withers 457 -Paul Valley Parade 12,086 League Champions
Castleford Tigers 8th 11 18 1 611 823 Steadman Vowles 10 - Orr, Smith 160 -Orr Jungle 7,513
Halifax Blue Sox 9th 10 20 0 704 891 Linnane Moana 19 - Cardiss 130 -Tickle New Shay 4,911
Huddersfield Giants 12th 8 22 1 695 1010 Smith Laughton 21 - Frew 160 -McNamara Alfred McAlpine 3,502
Hull FC 3rd 22 9 2 898 741 McRae Smith, Grimaldi 19 - Smith 204 -Crowther Boulevard 6,820 Elimination Semi
Leeds Rhinos 5th 19 13 1 994 826 Powell Harris 23 - Carroll 251 -Harris Headingley 12,881 Elimination Playoff
London Broncos 6th 14 15 1 708 639 Rea Hetherington 12 - Roy 136 -Martin The Valley (13), Welford Road (1) 3,205
St Helens 4th 25 10 2 1166 918 Millward Joynt 27 - Sculthorpe 273 -Sculthorpe Knowsley (17), Reebok (1) 9,401 World Club Challenge, Challenge Cup
Salford City Reds 10th 8 21 0 599 972 McCormack Brown 19 - Maloney 82 -Maloney The Willows 4,170
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 11th 10 21 0 611 867 Harbin Poching, Price 18 - Sovatabua 161 -Pearson Belle Vue 3,776
Warrington Wolves 7th 14 16 2 768 915 Anderson Langer 16 - Hunte 224 -Briers Wilderspool 6,397
Wigan Warriors 2nd 24 8 1 1092 611 Raper Farrell 30 - Radlinski 429 -Farrell JJB Stadium 11,803