Second Division 1984/85

Stats

Premiers
Swinton 
Wooden Spoon
Bridgend 
Top Tryscorer
Gary Peacham, Carl Gibson (24)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Steadman (287)
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
280
No. Of Players
764
No. Of Tries
1,666
No. Of Goals
1,542
No. Of F.Goals
226
Total Attendance
269,374
Average Crowd
962
Highest Crowd
4,972
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
4,972
Lowest Crowd
85
Mean Scoreline
25-11
Median Scoreline
22-10
Highest Scoreline
64-18
Lowest Scoreline
5-2
Highest Team Score
Dewsbury (72-0)
Average PPG

Ladder Discrepancy

The Rothmans ladder has slight discrepancies in the points for and against of Carlisle (558/426) and Keighley (484/578).

It has Carlisle having scored 11 more points than their cumulative scorelines suggest, and Keighley 11 too few. Scorers for both games match up with the current scorelines entered.

Fixture Schedule

Due to the increase to 20 teams this season, the fixture schedule had to be modified as teams could no longer play each other twice.

They were divided into two groups, on a geographical basis, with the rankings based on the 1983/84 League placings.

Group 1 (Rank 1-10) - Wakefield, York, Bramley, Southend Inv., Huddersfield, Batley, Dewsbury, Keighley, Doncaster, Mansfield.

Group 2 (Rank 11-20) - Fulham, Salford, Whitehaven, Blackpool Bor., Swinton, Bridgend, Rochdale, Carlisle, Runcorn, Sheffield.

  • Teams within their group played each other home and away
  • Teams 1-5 play teams 11-15 home and away
  • Teams 6-10 play teams 16-20 home and away.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Swinton1414--41513827714103131220510728243172734349+38425.9612.25
2. Salford1411215011603411493228617311328205378733343+45428.1111.89
3. York14112140120219914104-3162288828216171743043+28725.6115.36
4. Dewsbury14122-33412021414941205200528216153932043+21919.2511.43
5. Carlisle14104-259189701486-28824840281810-54743736+11019.5415.61
6. Whitehaven14111231519212314581181193-1228169349638535+11117.7113.75
7. Batley1495-266172941486-223230-7281711-48940234+8717.4614.36
8. Fulham14941270257131477-251269-18281611152152633-518.6118.79
9. Mansfield Marksman1477-253232211486-272166106281513-52539830+12718.7514.21
10. Blackpool Borough1486-236211251477-25022327281513-48643430+5217.3615.50
11. Wakefield Trinity14941283168115143101167291-124281214245045926-916.0716.39
12. Rochdale Hornets148422671798814410-169287-118281214243646626-3015.5716.64
13. Huddersfield Barracudas1477-2962544214581180222-42281215147647625017.0017.00
14. Keighley1486-2532064714410-242361-119281216-49556724-7217.6820.25
15. Runcorn Highfield149412862077914212-176331-155281116146253823-7616.5019.21
16. Bramley1468-2242051914392215287-7228917243949220-5315.6817.57
17. Sheffield Eagles1477-223251-2814113-201331-13028820-42458216-15815.1420.79
18. Doncaster14491190307-117142111163423-26028620235373014-37712.6126.07
19. Southend Invicta14311-175316-14114113-172374-20228424-3476908-34312.3924.64
20. Bridgend14113-161400-23914-14-97566-46928127-2589662-7089.2134.50

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Batley 7th 17 14 0 519 484 Crook, Pieniazek - 24 - Gibson 135 -Oulton Mount Pleasant
Blackpool Borough 10th 16 16 0 549 503 Dickens - 11 - Roberts 129 -Turley Borough Park
Bramley 16th 15 20 2 590 646 Jarvis - 12 - Lister 84 -Kilner McLaren *
Bridgend 20th 1 29 0 268 1076 Warlow, Alred - 4 - Camilleri, Davies 99 -Alred Coychurch Rd Wooden Spoon
Carlisle 5th 18 13 0 565 553 Atkinson - 24 - Peacham 112 -Carroll Brunton Park
Dewsbury 4th 24 9 1 610 408 Addy - 10 - Mita 155 -Dunford Crown Flatt
Doncaster 18th 6 23 2 363 867 Sheridan - 6 - Hutchinson 80 -Noble Tattersfield
Fulham 8th 16 14 1 557 604 Lester - 16 - Davis, Mills 153 -Wilkinson National SC (11), Grosvenor Vale (3), Polytechnic (1)
Huddersfield Barracudas 13th 13 18 1 499 564 Lockwood, Forster - 10 - Thomas 65 -Hirst Arena 84
Keighley 14th 13 19 0 538 658 Peggs - 18 - Hawksworth 109 -Rowse Lawkholme Lane
Mansfield Marksman 9th 15 15 0 543 442 Blacker - 14 - Whiteman 132 -Sanderson Field Mill
Rochdale Hornets 12th 15 17 2 494 573 Birdsall - 11 - Wiltshire 121 -Platt McCain (14), Athletic Ground (4)
Runcorn Highfield 15th 13 19 1 533 673 Fletcher - 14 - Garrity 201 -Wood Canal St
Salford 2nd 24 8 3 892 422 Ashcroft - 23 - Byrne 275 -Griffiths The Willows
Sheffield Eagles 17th 9 22 0 462 692 Rhodes - 15 - McDermott 68 -Hema Owlerton
Southend Invicta 19th 4 26 0 371 760 Goodwin - 14 - Elia 64 -Neel Roots Hall (14), Odsal (1)
Swinton 1st 25 6 1 765 446 Crellin - 21 - Bate 242 -Jones Station Road Premiers
Wakefield Trinity 11th 14 17 2 493 533 Wraith, Lamming - 12 - Rotherforth 64 -Sygrove Belle Vue
Whitehaven 6th 17 12 3 587 447 Foster - 19 - Gribbin 120 -Gribbin Recreation Gnd
York 3rd 22 9 1 756 517 Lowe - 17 - Steadman 287 -Steadman Wigginton Rd