Second Division 1980/81

Stats

Premiers
York 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
309
No. Of Players
494
Top Tryscorer
John Crossley (34)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Beale (202)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. York1414--4131392741495-2361924428235-6493314631823.1811.82
2. Wigan141211343142201148422541511032820535972934330421.3210.46
3. Fulham14131-279911881477-1681462228208-4472374021015.968.46
4. Whitehaven1411212381011371486-171149222819814092503915914.618.93
5. Huddersfield1411212321191131477-19719162818914293103711915.3211.07
6. Swinton14113-26013912114662180163172817924403023613815.7110.79
7. Keighley14941230204261459-215297-82281413144550129-5615.8917.89
8. Hunslet14671257191661477-190239-492813141447430271715.9615.36
9. Bramley14851249211381459-184220-36281314143343127215.4615.39
10. Rochdale1495-2301785214410-176240-64281315-40641826-1214.5014.93
11. Batley1486-169176-714410-159229-70281216-32840524-7711.7114.46
12. Dewsbury1468-1961494714581150215-65281116134636423-1812.3613.00
13. Doncaster14410-146217-7114113-104345-24128523-25056210-3128.9320.07
14. Blackpool14113-89203-114143101123216-932842312124199-2077.5714.96
15. Huyton14113-129329-20014113-82467-38528226-2117964-5857.5428.43

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Batley 11th 12 19 0 345 450 Smales - 9 - Cummins 90 -Oulton Mount Pleasant 1,381
Blackpool Borough 14th 5 26 1 242 479 Lyon - 7 - Sivori 52 -Oxley Borough Park 932
Bramley 9th 14 17 1 488 491 Hepworth - 10 - Lund, Nicholson 152 -Bibb McLaren 1,274
Dewsbury 12th 12 19 1 388 444 Watson - 9 - Agar 104 -Dunford Crown Flatt 1,670
Doncaster 13th 5 26 0 264 652 Rhodes - 17 - Buckton 109 -Noble Tattersfield 632
Fulham 3rd 21 10 0 470 266 Bowden - 16 - Aspey 159 -MacCorquodale Craven Cottage 7,058
Huddersfield 5th 21 12 1 524 395 Sheard - 21 - Slater 130 -Swale Fartown 1,996
Hunslet 8th 15 17 1 519 511 Daley - 15 - Lane 126 -Walker Mount Pleasant 883
Huyton 15th 2 29 0 227 890 Fletcher - 9 - Jackson 76 -Tabern Alt Park 273 Wooden Spoon
Keighley 7th 15 16 1 499 577 Diabira - 12 - Moll 202 -Beale Lawkholme Lane 1,751
Rochdale Hornets 10th 13 18 0 429 498 Fogerty - 17 - Gilmore 105 -Turley Athletic Ground 1,141
Swinton 6th 17 12 2 463 335 Myler - 14 - Drummond 183 -Gorton Station Road 2,033
Whitehaven 4th 21 11 1 465 309 Kitchin - 13 - Bulman 73 -Dutton Recreation Gnd 2,881
Wigan 2nd 23 8 3 670 369 Bamford Fairbairn 17 - Stockley 146 -Fairbairn Central Park 4,666
York 1st 25 8 0 703 428 Kirkbride - 34 - Crossley 170 -Morgan Wigginton Rd 3,891 League Champions