Eastern Suburbs Roosters
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
4 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1 EC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allan McKEAN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | |||
Jim PORTER | W | W | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | ||||||||
John BRASS | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | |||||||||||
Mark HARRIS | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | |
Bill MULLINS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||
John PEARD | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | B | |||||||||||||||||
Kevin JUNEE | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||
Kevin GOLDSPINK | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||
Peter MOSCATT | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | |||||||||||||||||||
Jim MORGAN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Ian BAKER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||
Laurie FREIER | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Barry REILLY | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||
John BALLESTY | B | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||
Sid WILLIAMS | B | HB | W | W | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John QUAYLE | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||
Jim HALL | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kel BROWN | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||
Graeme GARDINER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
John WALKER | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
John BARRETT | B | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louis NEUMANN | B | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||
Colin LARKIN | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael CLEARY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||
Ron SADDLER | B | L | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur BEETSON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Cliff BOYD | B | C | C | B | B | B | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||
Harry CAMERON | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||
Don COLQUHOUN | B | 2R | 2R | B | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bob KELLY | B | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Les HAYES | C | C | C | C | C | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Johnny MAYES | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||||
Warren CHATFIELD | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken JONES | FR | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | L | 15 | - | 18 | McKean 3G | Porter | Brass | Harris | Mullins 1T | Peard | Junee 1T | Reilly | Freier | Baker 1T | Morgan | Moscatt | Goldspink | Ballesty | Williams | Quayle | Hall | |
Wills Cup | Round 2 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 18 | McKean 2G | Porter | Brass | Harris 1T | Mullins | Ballesty | Williams 1T | Reilly | Gardiner | Baker | Morgan | Brown | Goldspink | Junee | Walker | Barrett | ||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Penrith | W | 6 | - | 4 | McKean | Mullins 1T | Brass | Harris 1T | Williams | Ballesty | Junee | Barrett | Quayle | Baker | Hall | Brown | Goldspink | Neumann | ||||
Wills Cup | Round 4 | Souths | L | 7 | - | 20 | McKean 2G | Mullins | Brass | Harris | Williams | Peard | Junee 1T | Reilly | Baker | Walker | Morgan | Moscatt | Goldspink | Larkin | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 0 | McKean 5G | Cleary 1T | Brass | Harris 2T | Mullins | Peard | Junee | Reilly | Quayle | Gardiner | Neumann | Moscatt | Goldspink | Porter | Saddler | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Manly | L | 18 | - | 32 | McKean | Cleary 1T | Ballesty | Harris 1T 3G | Mullins | Peard | Junee 1T | Reilly | Quayle | Gardiner | Beetson 1T | Moscatt | Goldspink | Boyd | Cameron | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | St George | L | 12 | - | 28 | McKean 3G | Cleary | Brass | Harris | Mullins 1T | Peard 1T | Junee | Reilly | Quayle | Gardiner | Beetson | Moscatt | Goldspink | Freier | Baker | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 10 | McKean 2G | Cleary | Brass | Harris | Mullins | Peard | Junee 1T | Reilly | Neumann | Quayle | Beetson | Moscatt | Goldspink | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Cronulla | W | 23 | - | 17 | McKean 4G | Cleary 1T | Brass 1T | Harris | Mullins 1T | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Saddler | Goldspink | Neumann | Morgan 1T | Brown | Beetson | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Western Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 20 | McKean 5G | Cleary 1T | Brass | Harris 1T | Mullins | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Reilly | Goldspink | Neumann 1T | Morgan | Brown | Beetson 1T | Peard 2T | Colquhoun | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 14 | McKean 5G | Cleary | Ballesty | Harris 1T | Mullins | Peard | Junee | Reilly 1T | Colquhoun | Neumann | Beetson | Brown | Morgan | Porter | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Canterbury | W | 27 | - | 10 | McKean 6G | Cleary 1T | Boyd | Harris | Mullins 2T | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Reilly | Goldspink | Neumann | Beetson | Brown | Morgan | Moscatt 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Parramatta | L | 8 | - | 16 | McKean 4G | Porter | Boyd | Harris | Mullins | Ballesty | Junee | Reilly | Colquhoun | Neumann | Goldspink | Moscatt | Morgan | Williams | Kelly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Penrith | L | 8 | - | 17 | McKean 1G | Cleary | Ballesty | Harris | Porter | Peard | Junee 1T | Reilly | Quayle | Neumann | Morgan | Brown | Goldspink 1T | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Souths | L | 12 | - | 28 | McKean 3G | Cleary | Hayes | Harris 1T | Porter | Ballesty | Junee | Reilly | Saddler | Neumann | Baker | Brown | Goldspink 1T | Peard | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 6 | McKean 5G | Porter | Hayes 1T | Harris | Cleary | Ballesty | Mayes 1T | Reilly | Goldspink 1T | Quayle | Baker | Brown | Morgan | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Manly | L | 7 | - | 12 | McKean 2G | Porter | Hayes | Harris | Cleary | Ballesty | Mayes 1T | Reilly | Goldspink | Quayle | Baker | Brown | Morgan | Brass | Boyd | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | St George | D | 16 | - | 16 | McKean 5G | Porter | Hayes | Harris | Cleary | Brass | Junee 1T | Reilly 1T | Quayle | Neumann | Baker | Brown | Morgan | Boyd | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 13 | McKean 2G | Mullins | Hayes | Harris | Porter 1T | Brass | Junee | Reilly | Goldspink | Neumann | Baker | Brown | Morgan | Walker | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Cronulla | W | 11 | - | 7 | McKean 1G | Porter | Cameron 1T | Harris | Mullins 1T | Brass | Mayes | Quayle | Chatfield 1T | Freier | Goldspink | Brown | Morgan | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Western Suburbs | L | 17 | - | 21 | McKean 4G | Porter | Cameron | Harris | Mullins | Brass | Mayes 3T | Quayle | Chatfield | Freier | Goldspink | Brown | Morgan | Boyd | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | North Sydney | L | 11 | - | 13 | McKean 4G | Porter | Cameron | Boyd | Mullins 1T | Brass | Mayes | Quayle | Chatfield | Freier | Goldspink | Brown | Morgan | Ballesty | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Canterbury | L | 11 | - | 15 | McKean 4G | Harris | Brass | Cameron | Mullins | Ballesty | Mayes | Quayle | Goldspink | Freier | Beetson | Brown | Morgan 1T | Porter | Colquhoun | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Parramatta | W | 32 | - | 6 | Boyd | Porter 1T | Cameron | Harris | Mullins 2T | Ballesty 7G | Mayes | Quayle 2T | Goldspink | Freier 1T | Beetson | Brown | Morgan | Chatfield | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Penrith | W | 18 | - | 13 | Boyd | Porter | Cameron | Harris | Mullins | Ballesty 6G | Mayes 2T | Quayle | Goldspink | Freier | Beetson▮ | Brown | Morgan | Hayes | Neumann | |||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 25 | Boyd | Porter | Cameron | Harris | Mullins 2T | Ballesty 4G | Mayes | Kelly | Goldspink | Freier | Jones | Brown | Morgan | McKean | Colquhoun | |||
Endeavour Cup | Round 1 | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 7 | Boyd | Porter | Cameron | Harris | Mullins | Ballesty 1G | Mayes | Kelly | Colquhoun | Freier | Jones 1T | Brown | Beetson |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin