Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- Premiers
- Balmain
- Runners Up
- Newtown
- Minor Premiers
- Newtown
- Wooden Spoon
- Canterbury
- Top Tryscorer
- Sid Goodwin (22)
- Top Pointscorer
- Tom Kirk (185)
- No. Of Teams
- 8
- No. Of Games
- 60
- No. Of Players
- 225
- No. Of Tries
- 437
- No. Of Goals
- 424
- No. Of F.Goals
- Total Attendance
- 649,556 *
- Average Crowd
- 11,810 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 41,807 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 2,250 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 25-11
- Median Scoreline
- 22-11
- Highest Scoreline
- 26-42
- Lowest Scoreline
- 2-5
- Highest Team Score
- Balmain (64-2)
- Average PPG
- 37.22
Ladder
| Home | Away | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | |
| 1. | Newtown | 7 | 6 | 1 | - | 181 | 93 | 88 | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 198 | 127 | 71 | 14 | 11 | 3 | - | 379 | 220 | 22 | +159 | 27.07 | 15.71 |
| 2. | Balmain | 7 | 6 | 1 | - | 186 | 85 | 101 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 216 | 86 | 130 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 402 | 171 | 21 | +231 | 28.71 | 12.21 |
| 3. | St George | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 133 | 118 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 97 | 120 | -23 | 14 | 9 | 5 | - | 230 | 238 | 18 | -8 | 16.43 | 17.00 |
| 4. | Souths | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 81 | 139 | -58 | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 112 | 148 | -36 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 193 | 287 | 15 | -94 | 13.79 | 20.50 |
| 5. | North Sydney | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 129 | 100 | 29 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 75 | 102 | -27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 204 | 202 | 11 | +2 | 14.57 | 14.43 |
| 6. | Western Suburbs | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 73 | 152 | -79 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 107 | 94 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 180 | 246 | 10 | -66 | 12.86 | 17.57 |
| 7. | Eastern Suburbs | 7 | 1 | 6 | - | 115 | 186 | -71 | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 112 | 174 | -62 | 14 | 4 | 10 | - | 227 | 360 | 8 | -133 | 16.21 | 25.71 |
| 8. | Canterbury | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 103 | 147 | -44 | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 103 | 150 | -47 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 206 | 297 | 7 | -91 | 14.71 | 21.21 |
Playoffs/Finals
| Semi Final | Aug 26 | Newtown | 55 | St George | 7 | T. McMahon | SCG | 34,883 |
| Semi Final | Sep 2 | Balmain | 15 | Souths | 6 | J. O'Brien | SCG | 28,237 |
| Final | 9 | Balmain | 19 | Newtown | 16 | T. McMahon | SCG | 41,807 |
| Grand Final Chall. | 16 | Balmain | 12 | Newtown | 8 | J. O'Brien | SCG | 24,186 |
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 2nd | 10 | 3 | 1 | 402 | 171 | Norm ROBINSON | 19 | - | Arthur PATTON | 105 | - | Joe JORGENSON | Leichhardt | 6,381 | Premiers |
| Canterbury Bankstown | 8th | 3 | 10 | 1 | 206 | 297 | Ron BAILEY Cec FIFIELD | 10 | - | Alf WATSFORD | 40 | - | Lin JOHNSON | Belmore | 3,924 | Wooden Spoon |
| Eastern Suburbs | 7th | 4 | 10 | 0 | 227 | 360 | Joe PEARCE | 7 | - | Paul TIERNEY | 29 | - | Dick DUNN | Sports Ground | * 2,776 | |
| Newtown | 1st | 11 | 3 | 0 | 379 | 220 | Arthur FOLWELL | 22 | - | Sid GOODWIN | 185 | - | Tom KIRK | Henson | * 3,895 | Runners Up |
| North Sydney | 5th | 5 | 8 | 1 | 204 | 202 | Frank HYDE | 7 | - | Johnny BLISS | 47 | - | Frank COLLINS | North Sydney | 6,584 | |
| St George Dragons | 3rd | 9 | 5 | 0 | 230 | 238 | Bill KELLY | 6 | - | Jim HALE | 87 | - | Leo DOYLE | Hurstville | 6,323 | Semi Final, State Championships |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 4th | 7 | 6 | 1 | 193 | 287 | Alf BLAIR | 10 | - | Jim ARMSTRONG | 40 | - | Frank BONNER | Sports Ground | * 6,003 | Semi Final |
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 6th | 4 | 8 | 2 | 180 | 246 | Henry BOLEWSKI Paddy BUGDEN | 7 | - | Bruce BROWN | 28 | - | Bob ANDREWS | Pratten | * 5,724 | |
