NSWRFL 1921

Newtown Jets

Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup

Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.

Season Player Summary

Round 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 SF
MAIN, Alex FB FB FB FB FB FB FB FB FB FB FB FB FB        
MANSTED, Joe W W     W C C C W W W W W W W W W
BOLEWSKI, Alexander C C FE C C W C C C FE FE FE FE FE FE FE FE
SEDDON, Cecil C C C C C C   B C C C C C C C C C
BROWN, George W W W W   W W W W     W         W
GALLAGHER, Eddie FE FE   FE FE FE                      
KELL, Charles HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB HB
BROOKS, Edward FR FR   FR FR FR FR FR FR FR FR FR 2R L L L L
KNIGHT, Jack H H H H H H H H H H H H   2R 2R 2R 2R
RYAN, Emmett FR FR FR 2R 2R FR 2R FR FR FR FR            
TOWNSEND, Richard 2R 2R 2R 2R   2R FR 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R          
ANDERSON, L 2R 2R 2R   2R 2R         L L H H H H H
CLAMBACK, George L L L L L L L L L L   FR FR FR FR FR FR
HEATH, W                 B W W   W W W W  
GROVES, Bill   B FR FR FR                        
WARDLEY, A     W                            
TATE, Ernie     C               B     FB B   FB
MANSTED, Sidney       W W   W W   C C C C C C C C
CHEVELL, F                         FR FR FR    
DEEBLE, Henry                         L     FR FR
BEVAN, Eric                             FB FB  
BUSHELL, Leslie             FE FE FE                
CAVANOUGH, Harry             2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R

List of Matches

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
NSWRFL Round 1 Western Suburbs W  8 - 17 View
NSWRFL Round 3 Eastern Suburbs L  5 - 30 View
NSWRFL Round 4 Glebe L  3 -  6 View
NSWRFL Round 5 St George L 11 -  9 View
NSWRFL Round 6 North Sydney L 27 - 11 View
NSWRFL Round 7 South Sydney L  7 - 19 View
NSWRFL Round 8 Balmain W  9 - 12 View
NSWRFL Round 9 University W 13 -  7 View
City Cup Round 1 Balmain D 11 - 11 View
City Cup Round 2 Western Suburbs W  7 - 15 View
City Cup Round 3 Eastern Suburbs W  6 - 13 View
City Cup Round 4 St George W  7 -  5 View
City Cup Round 5 North Sydney W 12 -  0 View
City Cup Round 6 University L  8 - 12 View
City Cup Round 7 South Sydney L 26 -  8 View
City Cup Round 8 Glebe L 23 -  8 View
City Cup Semi Final Eastern Suburbs L 27 - 22 View