Sean Hoppe

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Sean Edward Hoppe
Nickname(s)
Grass
Born
Tuesday, 19th January, 1971
Current Age
50 years and 242 days

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Winger Of The Year
1995

Biography

Flying Kiwi winger scored two great tries, including a spectacular intercept, to set up NZ's 14-all draw in the First Test in Auckland in 1993. Hoppe played in all three Tests of the Trans Tasman series but was cut from the Canberra club at year's end for signing a letter of intent with the Auckland Warriors. After playing in two Tests against Great Britain on the 1993-94 Kiwi tour of England and France he spent the 1994 season giving good service to Norths - ironically taking the place of his NZ Test teammate Darryl Halligan. Hoppe played for the Warriors in the club’s formative years before signing with St Helens for three seasons (1999-01). In 2000 he represented the Maori team in the World Cup.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1992-99, 2002 35 17 -   - 68 18 14 3 51.43% List
New Zealand Maori 2000 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1992-2002 37 17 0   0 68 19 15 3 51.35% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1992, 1995 4 3 -   - 12 3 1 0 75.00% List
New Zealand Maori 2000 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1992-2000 6 3 0   0 12 4 2 0 66.67% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra NSWRL 1992 17 6 -   - 24 7 10 0 41.18% List
Canberra NSWRL 1993 22 16 -   - 64 15 6 1 68.18% List
North Sydney NSWRL 1994 25 15 -   - 60 18 6 1 72.00% List
Auckland ARL 1995 22 19 -   - 76 13 9 0 59.09% List
Auckland ARL 1996 20 7 -   - 28 9 11 0 45.00% List
Auckland Super League 1997 18 11 -   - 44 7 11 0 38.89% List
Auckland NRL 1998 15 5 -   - 20 5 10 0 33.33% List
Auckland NRL 1999 13 2 -   - 8 3 10 0 23.08% List
Overall 1992-1999 152 81 0   0 324 77 73 2 50.66% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1992-93 39 22 -   - 88 22 16 1 56.41% List
North Sydney 1994 25 15 -   - 60 18 6 1 72.00% List
Warriors 1995-99 88 44 -   - 176 37 51 0 42.05% List
Overall 1992-1999 152 81 0   0 324 77 73 2 50.66% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1992-1993 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
North Sydney 1994 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1993-1994 5 0 0   0 - 1 4 0 20.00% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St Helens Super League IV 1999 5 - -   - - 4 1 0 80.00% List
St Helens Super League V 2000 27 8 -   - 32 23 4 0 85.19% List
St Helens Super League VI 2001 32 14 -   - 56 22 9 1 68.75% List
St Helens Super League VII 2002 31 13 -   - 52 26 5 0 83.87% List
Overall 1999-2002 95 35 0   0 140 75 19 1 78.95% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St Helens 1999-02 95 - -   - - 75 19 1 78.95% List
Overall 1999-2002 95 35 0   0 140 75 19 1 78.95% List

Your Say

Mike McMahon says: Choppy was a full blown superstar in every right, on and off the field . He made an instant impact when he came to saints as a winger , his vision and knowledge of the game is second to none ,,, and he always found his way to the try line.
A hard working athlete with an amazing die hard attitude.
We knew each off the the pitch with Sean only living round the corner from me,,, after the game finished Sean went into renovating houses ,,, and in true choppy fashion became very good very quickly ,,, good luck were ever ya are chops
Mikey boy (30/06/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.