Roy Hasson

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Roy Hilton Hasson
Nickname(s)
Torchy
Born
Sunday, 17th April, 1921
Died
Monday, 23rd December, 1968 (Aged 47 years and 250 days)
Place Of Birth
Corrimal, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

'Torchy' Hasson was a classy halfback who played for St George in the club's maiden premiership success in 1941. Shifting to C’bury, he represented NSW in 1947.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 75 24 83   - 238 41 29 5 54.67% List
NRL Finals 7 3 12   - 33 4 3 0 57.14% List
Interstate Matches 1 - 1   - 2 0 0 1 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Fighting Services II 1942 1 - 2   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Group 7 1945 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1947 3 2 3   - 12 2 0 1 66.67% List
Overall 1942-1947 5 2 5   0 16 2 2 1 40.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1940 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
St George NSWRFL 1941 13 2 1   - 8 9 3 1 69.23% List
St George NSWRFL 1942 5 1 4   - 11 3 2 0 60.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1943 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1944 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1946 15 2 33   - 72 9 5 1 60.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1947 16 13 34   - 107 10 5 1 62.50% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1948 18 6 7   - 32 7 9 2 38.89% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1950 3 - 4   - 8 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1940-1950 75 24 83   0 238 41 29 5 54.67% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1940-44 23 3 5   - 19 14 8 1 60.87% List
Canterbury 1946-48, 1950 52 21 78   - 219 27 21 4 51.92% List
Overall 1940-1950 75 24 83   0 238 41 29 5 54.67% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1940-1941 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Canterbury 1946-47 5 2 12   - 30 2 3 0 40.00% List
Overall 1941-1947 7 3 12   0 33 4 3 0 57.14% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.