Phil Daley

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Milton
Born
Wednesday, 1st April, 1964
Current Age
57 years and 207 days

Known Family Links

Father
Douglas Daley

Biography

Tall prop, the son of Manly secretary Doug Daley, toured England and France with the 1986 Kangaroos (7 games, no Tests). The following year he took part in three State of Origin matches, including the match in Los Angeles, and was a member of Manly's winning grand final team. Phil Daley was sensationally sacked from the NSW team in 1988 when he secretly left camp to visit his pregnant wife. He went on to play in Tests against Great Britain and Papua New Guinea that year but the remainder of his career, including two years with the Gold Coast, were comparatively quiet. Daley returned to Manly in 1992 but retired without playing first grade again.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1988 3 0 0   0 - 3 0 0 100.00% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1988 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1986 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
New South Wales 1987-88 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
NSW City 1988 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1986-1988 5 0 0   0 - 3 2 0 60.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly NSWRL 1984 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
Manly NSWRL 1985 23 - -   - - 13 9 1 56.52% List
Manly NSWRL 1986 25 1 -   - 4 14 10 1 56.00% List
Manly NSWRL 1987 18 - -   - - 14 3 1 77.78% List
Manly NSWRL 1988 19 - -   - - 12 7 0 63.16% List
Manly NSWRL 1989 17 - -   - - 8 8 1 47.06% List
Gold Coast NSWRL 1990 16 - -   - - 4 12 0 25.00% List
Gold Coast NSWRL 1991 4 - -   - - 1 2 1 25.00% List
Overall 1984-1991 126 1 0   0 4 68 53 5 53.97% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1984-89 106 1 -   - 4 63 39 4 59.43% List
Gold Coast 1990-91 20 - -   - - 5 14 1 25.00% List
Overall 1984-1991 126 1 0   0 4 68 53 5 53.97% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1984-1988 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
Overall 1986-1988 4 0 0   0 - 2 2 0 50.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1984-89 107 1 -   - 4 63 40 4 58.88% List
Gold Coast 1990-91 20 - -   - - 5 14 1 25.00% List
Overall 1984-1991 127 1 0   0 4 68 54 5 53.54% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.