Perc Horne

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Percy Horne
Nickname(s)
Grand Old Man
Born
Sunday, 25th May, 1890
Died
Sunday, 21st January, 1990 (Aged 99 years and 240 days)
Place Of Birth
Waterloo, New South Wales, Australia

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1919 10 - -   - - 4 5 1 40.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1923 13 - 2   - 4 11 2 0 84.62% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1924 4 - -   - - 2 1 1 50.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1925 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1919-1925 31 0 2   0 4 18 11 2 58.06% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1919, 1922-24 28 - 2   - 4 18 8 2 64.29% Match list
Newtown 1925 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1919-1925 31 0 2   0 4 18 11 2 58.06% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1919-1923 1 - 1   - 2 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1923 1 0 1   0 2 0 1 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1919, 1921-24 38 2 2   - 10 23 12 3 60.53% Match list
Newtown 1925 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1919-1925 41 2 2   0 10 23 15 3 56.10% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.