Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1913 | May 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | B Noble | Wentworth | 7,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | D | 4 | - | 4 | North Sydney | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 16 | Annandale | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 13 | Newtown | R Graves | B Noble | Erskineville | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 6 | Souths | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 6 | Glebe | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | B Noble | SCG | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | A | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 19 | North Sydney | R Graves | B Noble | North Sydney | 5,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 16 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 12 | Souths | R Graves | R Graves | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 14 | Souths | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 11,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 16 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | D | 7 | - | 7 | Annandale | B Kelly | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | B Kelly | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 13 | Glebe | B Kelly | C Fraser | Wentworth | 12,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 20 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 7 | A * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 12,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 27 | Metropolis v Newcastle 1914 | Game 1 | A | Metropolis | W | 24 | - | 10 | Newcastle | | A Johnston | Newcastle Sports | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | D | 2 | - | 2 | Souths | B Kelly | C Fraser | Wentworth | 10,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 18 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | D | 2 | - | 2 | North Sydney | B Kelly | C Fraser | North Sydney | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 25 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 5 | Annandale | B Kelly | R Craig | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 8 | Newtown | B Kelly | C Fraser | Erskineville | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 8 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | D | 5 | - | 5 | Glebe | B Kelly | C Fraser | Wentworth | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 15 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 39 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | H Balkwell | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 22 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 14 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | City Cup 1914 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 8 | Souths | B Kelly | C Fraser | SCG | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | D | 11 | - | 11 | Balmain | | P McCue | Wentworth | 8,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 15 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 2 | A * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 8 | Souths | | P McCue | SCG | 15,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 29 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 5 | Metropolis v Northern Division 1915 | Game 2 | A | Metropolis | W | 27 | - | 5 | Northern Division | | J Murray | Newcastle Sports | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 12 | Glebe | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 4 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 26 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | P McCue | North Sydney | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 10 | Balmain | | P McCue | Wentworth | 8,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | H * | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 5 | Souths | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 13,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 17 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 10 | A | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | St Luke's | 1,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 24 | | | H | Odds | D | 8 | - | 8 | Evens | | E Burdett | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 31 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 9 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | Wentworth | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 22 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 14 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 14 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | | Erskineville | 1,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1915 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | | | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #14 | Bench | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | L | 0 | - | 20 | Souths | | P McCue | Erskineville | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 7 | Balmain | | P McCue | SCG | 3,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | W | 26 | - | 6 | Annandale | | P McCue | Wentworth | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | FG: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | H | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 4 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | Erskineville | 500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 13 | North Sydney | | J Leonard | Erskineville | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 7 | Souths | | P McCue | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 17 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 7,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 21 | Balmain | | P McCue | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | St Luke's | 400 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 2 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | 300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 13 | Souths | | H Gilbert | SCG | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | H * | Western Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 16 | Balmain | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 5 | - | 2 | Newtown | E Courtney | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 6 | Glebe | E Courtney | H Gilbert | Wentworth | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 9 | Souths | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 0 | North Sydney | E Courtney | H Gilbert | North Sydney | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 42 | - | 3 | Annandale | E Courtney | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 22 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 6 | Balmain | E Courtney | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 9 | Eastern Suburbs | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 10,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 13 | Glebe | E Courtney | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 11 | Souths | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | 27,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 10 | North Sydney | E Courtney | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 5 | Annandale | E Courtney | H Gilbert | Wentworth | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 2 | Annandale | | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 17 | City Cup 1918 | Semi Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 8 | Glebe | | H Gilbert | SCG | 15,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 24 | City Cup 1918 | Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 8 | Newtown | | H Gilbert | SCG | 25,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 9 | Souths | | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | H * | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 15 | Balmain | | H Gilbert | SCG | 10,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 6 | Newtown | | H Gilbert | SCG | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 51 | - | 0 | North Sydney | | H Gilbert | St Luke's | 300 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 3 | Annandale | | W Joass | Pratten | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 18 | Balmain | | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 10 | Newtown | | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | H * | Western Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | H Gilbert | SCG | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 16 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 12 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 9 | North Sydney | | E Courtney | North Sydney | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 23 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 13 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 8 | Glebe | | E Courtney | Wentworth | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 30 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 14 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 12 | Annandale | | E Courtney | St Luke's | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 5 | Newtown | | E Courtney | St Luke's | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 13 | City Cup 1919 | Semi Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 12 | Balmain | | E Courtney | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 20 | City Cup 1919 | Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 10 | Glebe | | E Courtney | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | Aug 28 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 14 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | E Courtney | H Gilbert | SCG | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | Sep 8 | City Cup 1920 | Playoff | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | | | SCG No 2 | 500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | 11 | City Cup 1920 | Semi Final | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 2 | Balmain | | H Gilbert | SCG | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | 18 | City Cup 1920 | Final | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 14 | North Sydney | | H Gilbert | RAS Showground | 16,000 | #16 | Centre | | > |
88 games
Customise this match list