Les Cowie

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Leslie Gordon Cowie
Nickname(s)
Chicka
Born
Sunday, 17th May, 1925
Died
Saturday, 20th May, 1995 (Aged 70 years and 2 days)
Place Of Birth
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Biography

Rockhampton's 'Chicka' Cowie, who put his age up in order to join the Army in 1942, joined Souths after playing in the Service teams during the war. In 1948, the dynamic lock represented NSW and toured with the Kangaroos (scoring 10 tries in 20 minor games) but had to wait until the following year against NZ to make his Test debut. Arguably his greatest moment came against Great Britain in 1950 when he was a member of Australia’s Third Test team that recaptured the Ashes after 30 years. Souths also won the premiership that year and Cowie went on to play an integral role in the great Rabbitohs teams of the 1950s. A demon tackler and effective blind-side attacking player, Cowie played in the 1950 final, 1951 grand final and consecutive victories over Newtown in 1954-55. Despite his team losing, 36-33, his four tries in the 1956 final against Balmain was a reflection of his positional ability. His final Test match was against NZ in 1953 and when his playing career ended in 1958, the loyal clubman continued on as a Souths selector before progressing to the Australian selection panel in 1978.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Served in World War II as a private with the Australian Infantry. He put his age up so as to get enlisted. He served in the Pacific Islands. He playes in the Service teams during the war.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 176 66 -   - 198 121 50 5 68.75% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 4 1 -   - 3 1 2 1 25.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 5 4 -   - 12 5 0 0 100.00% List
Interstate Matches 10 1 -   - 3 7 3 0 70.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 17 6 -   - 18 14 3 0 82.35% List
NRL Finals 17 13 -   - 39 12 5 0 70.59% List
Test Series 6 1 -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% List
The Ashes 3 1 -   - 6 2 1 0 66.67% List
Tour Matches Sydney Firsts 2 - -   - - 1 0 1 50.00% List
Country Carnival 5 2 1   - 8 5 0 0 100.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-50, 1953 7 1 -   - 3 4 3 0 57.14% List
Overall 1948-1953 7 1 0   0 3 4 3 0 57.14% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-1949 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1949 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1947-48, 1952-53 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1948, 1952 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1948-51, 1953-54 15 4 -   - 12 9 5 1 60.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1948-49, 1951, 1954, 1956 5 4 -   - 12 5 0 0 100.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1951-53 4 1 -   - 3 3 0 1 75.00% List
Probables (AU) 1954 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1947-1956 31 9 0   0 27 23 6 2 74.19% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1947 18 6 -   - 18 9 9 0 50.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1948 9 3 -   - 9 4 4 1 44.44% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1949 18 10 -   - 30 12 5 1 66.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1950 13 6 -   - 18 11 2 0 84.62% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1951 19 5 -   - 15 16 2 1 84.21% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1952 15 9 -   - 27 10 5 0 66.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1953 12 3 -   - 9 9 3 0 75.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1954 20 10 -   - 30 16 3 1 80.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1955 20 5 -   - 15 14 6 0 70.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1956 15 9 -   - 27 8 6 1 53.33% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1957 17 - -   - - 12 5 0 70.59% List
Overall 1947-1957 176 66 0   0 198 121 50 5 68.75% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1947-57 176 66 -   - 198 121 50 5 68.75% List
Overall 1947-1957 176 66 0   0 198 121 50 5 68.75% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1947-1957 17 13 -   - 39 12 5 0 70.59% List
Overall 1949-1957 17 13 0   0 39 12 5 0 70.59% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1947-57 181 70 2   - 214 126 50 5 69.61% List
Overall 1947-1957 181 70 2   0 214 126 50 5 69.61% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: What a fantastic player of the game of Rugby League.

A most humble and generous man. He gave his life back to the game of Rugby League.

A pity a few more of the current day players do not model their Rugby League careers on the gentlemen of this era. (18/03/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.