Ken Wilson

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Squeaker
Born
Monday, 24th November, 1952
Died
Thursday, 22nd December, 2022 (Aged 70 years and 27 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Champion goal-kicker had a grounding in Australian Rules before joining Newtown in 1970. Wilson, who had great ball-control in the open and was a point-scoring machine with his boot, earned a place in rugby league history as the point-scorer in the code's only 1-0 result. Playing for Newtown against St George in 1973, Wilson potted a solitary field goal to win the match (he also captained the club in the 0-0 result against C’bury in 1982 … the only scoreless draw in premiership history). Wilson won reserve grade premierships with the club in 1970 and 1974, and after a season with Port Kembla, signed with Penrith in 1976. He proved to be an adept leader as well as a prolific point-scorer in his three seasons with the Panthers and after returning to the Jets he was the premiership's leading point-scorer in 1980 with 197pts (5t, 90g, 2fg). Wilson was used as a replacement for five-eighth Paul Morris in the club’s 1981 grand final loss to P’matta and captained the club in the two seasons before its demise from the Sydney premiership. His 1001pts (over 2000pts in all grades) remains a Newtown club record. In 1985-86 Wilson coached C’bury's reserve grade team under Warren Ryan before taking over as coach of Ryde Eastwood in the Metropolitan Cup competition.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 173 32 564   33 1261 69 96 8 39.88% List
National Panasonic Cup 1 - 8   - 16 1 0 0 100.00% List
NRL Finals 4 - 1   1 3 2 2 0 50.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1971 ? - 1   - 2  
Newtown NSWRFL 1972 ? 5 38   6 97  
Newtown NSWRFL 1973 3 1 38   3 82 2 1 0 66.67% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1974 18 2 47   1 101 8 9 1 44.44% List
Penrith NSWRFL 1976 20 3 60   1 130 8 11 1 40.00% List
Penrith NSWRFL 1977 15 2 45   1 97 4 11 0 26.67% List
Penrith NSWRFL 1978 12 2 12   3 33 1 11 0 8.33% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1979 20 3 63   2 137 6 14 0 30.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1980 21 5 90   2 197 11 9 1 52.38% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1981 21 3 52   6 119 12 8 1 57.14% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1982 20 2 64   5 139 10 8 2 50.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1983 23 4 54   3 127 7 14 2 30.43% List
Overall 1973-1983 ? 32 564   33 1,261 ? ? ? ?  

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1973-74, 1979-83 126 20 408   22 902 56 63 7 44.44% List
Penrith 1976-78 47 7 117   5 260 13 33 1 27.66% List
Newtown 1980-83 ? 20 408   22 902 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1973-1983 ? 32 564   33 1,261 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Ed says: Played for Port Kembla in 1975. (11/01/2020)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.