Ken Charlton

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ken James Charlton
Nickname(s)
The Tank
Born
Sunday, 15th July, 1923
Died
2012
Place Of Birth
Auburn, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Neville Charlton
Son
Tony Charlton
Son
Philip Charlton

Biography

The brother of Nev Charlton, Ken Charlton served with the RAAF in England during the war before commencing a long career with the Canterbury club as both a player and administrator. Following his retirement as a player in 1959, Ken ' The Tank' Charlton was the foundation secretary of Canterbury Leagues Club and was later a vice-president of the NSWRL in 1961.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Served the RAAF in World War II as a Warrant Officer prior to starting his career in Rugby League.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Possibles (AU) 1948 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1948 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1946 16 1 -   - 3 9 6 1 56.25% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1947 21 2 -   - 6 14 6 1 66.67% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1948 14 2 -   - 6 4 9 1 28.57% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1949 18 - -   - - 6 10 2 33.33% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1950 18 - -   - - 9 9 0 50.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1951 16 1 -   - 3 7 9 0 43.75% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1952 18 - -   - - 5 12 1 27.78% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1953 6 1 -   - 3 3 3 0 50.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1954 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1946-1954 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1946-53 127 7 -   - 21 57 64 6 44.88% List
Overall 1946-1954 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1946-47 5 1 -   - 3 2 3 0 40.00% List
Overall 1946-1947 5 1 0   0 3 2 3 0 40.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.