Johnny Graves

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Neal Graves
Nickname(s)
Whacka
Born
1926
Died
Saturday, 23rd July, 1983
Place Of Birth
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Maitland winger scored a host of points with Souths. Playing for Newcastle against England in 1946 'Whacka' Graves crossed for two tries and was quickly signed by Souths the following year. While only a part-time goal-kicker, he took over the role with the Rabbitohs and landed five goals on debut for Australia against NZ in 1948. Exceedingly quick, with the confidence to kick infield if cornered, the flashy winger toured with the 1948-49 Kangaroos and top-scored with 118pts (16t, 35g). Graves played 20 matches on tour (including the First Test against Great Britain) and represented Australia against NZ, Great Britain and France in consecutive years. Graves, who was the season's leading try-scorer in 1951 with 28 tries, was an aggressive player with an overly excitable temperament. Dropped from losing Test sides in 1950 and 1951, he is better remembered for his efforts in Souths' grand final wins which netted two tries against Wests in 1950 and a record four tries in the 1951 grand final thrashing of Manly. Graves still holds two individual records with the club – most tries in a match (5t in 1949) and most points in a match (29pts - 3t, 10g in 1952).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-51 7 5 14   - 43 2 5 0 28.57% List
Overall 1948-1951 7 5 14   0 43 2 5 0 28.57% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-1949 1 4 -   - 12 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1949 1 4 0   0 12 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle (AU) 1946 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1947-52 14 14 22   - 86 11 2 1 78.57% List
NSW Country Firsts 1947, 1954 2 - 3   - 6 0 2 0 0.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1948, 1950 2 3 -   - 9 1 1 0 50.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1948, 1950 2 2 5   - 16 2 0 0 100.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1951 1 - 4   - 8 0 0 1 0.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1951 1 2 1   - 8 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1946-1954 23 23 35   0 139 16 5 2 69.57% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1947 8 7 3   - 27 4 4 0 50.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1948 9 8 17   - 58 4 4 1 44.44% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1949 10 10 26   - 82 5 4 1 50.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1950 14 10 21   - 72 10 4 0 71.43% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1951 17 28 31   - 146 14 2 1 82.35% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1952 19 16 60   - 168 12 7 0 63.16% List
Overall 1947-1952 77 79 158   0 553 49 25 3 63.64% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1947-52 77 79 158   - 553 49 25 3 63.64% List
Overall 1947-1952 77 79 158   0 553 49 25 3 63.64% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1947-1952 8 12 10   - 56 4 4 0 50.00% List
Overall 1949-1952 8 12 10   0 56 4 4 0 50.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.