John Spencer

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Spook
Born
Saturday, 10th August, 1946
Died
Thursday, 18th February, 2021 (Aged 74 years and 192 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

The son of the 1940s Balmain State and premiership-winning forward of the same name, John Spencer reached similar heights with the Tigers. After starting his career in the centres he moved to lock but a broken cheekbone cost him selection with the 1967-68 Kangaroos. Spencer played for NSW in 1969 and was a member of the team that defeated Souths in the grand final. He captained the club during the mid-1970s before taking on a player-coach position with Waratah Mayfield in the Newcastle competition in 1976. Spencer was a lower grade coach at Balmain before moving to the Entrance where he coached the club to the Central Coast premiership in 1989.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1967, 1969 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1969 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1967-1969 3 0 0   0 - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1966 ? 6 -   - 18  
Balmain NSWRFL 1967 ? 7 -   1 23  
Balmain NSWRFL 1968 ? 6 -   2 22  
Balmain NSWRFL 1969 ? 7 -   - 21  
Balmain NSWRFL 1970 ? 11 -   1 35  
Balmain NSWRFL 1971 ? 4 -   - 12  
Balmain NSWRFL 1972 ? 1 -   - 3  
Balmain NSWRFL 1973 ? 7 1   1 24  
Balmain NSWRFL 1974 17 5 -   - 15 4 11 2 23.53% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1975 15 4 -   - 12 5 9 1 33.33% Match list
Overall 1966-1975 ? 58 1   5 185 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1966-75 ? 58 1   5 185 ? ? ? ?  
Balmain 1974-75 32 9 -   - 27 9 20 3 28.13% Match list
Overall 1966-1975 ? 58 1   5 185 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1966, 1969, 1974-75 ? 58 1   5 185 ? ? ? ?  
Balmain 1974-1975 36 9 -   - 27 12 21 3 33.33% Match list
Overall 1966-1975 ? 58 1   5 185 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Alex Melville says: John 'Spook' Spencer also captain- coached the Campbelltown City Kangaroos RLFC during the 1978 season, finishing in 3rd spot. (30/12/2011)

Anonymous says: A player that i have great memories of. Along with Garry Leo,I had the pleasure to coach and be associated with both of them at Rozelle Codocks. Two great players and good people to know. Ken W. (17/01/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 09 May 2021 21:54:59 +1000 (Sydney time)