Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1912 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 8 | H | Annandale | L | 7 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | | R Norman | Wentworth | 5,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 20 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 9 | A | Annandale | L | 8 | - | 10 | Balmain | | R Norman | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 27 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 10 | H * | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | R Norman | North Sydney | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 11 | H | Annandale | L | 10 | - | 18 | Newtown | | R Norman | Wentworth | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1912 | 10 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 12 | H | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 8 | Glebe | | R Norman | Wentworth | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 17 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 13 | A | Annandale | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | | G Munce | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 24 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 14 | A * | Annandale | W | 15 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | F Gressier | Pratten | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 31 | City Cup 1912 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 17 | Balmain | | | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1913 | May 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | A | Annandale | L | 0 | - | 29 | Glebe | P McCue | R Norman | Wentworth | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | A | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 33 | Eastern Suburbs | P McCue | R Norman | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H * | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 11 | North Sydney | P McCue | R Norman | North Sydney | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | A | Annandale | L | 6 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | P McCue | R Norman | Pratten | 1,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 28 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 7 | A * | Annandale | L | 15 | - | 25 | Newtown | P McCue | R Norman | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | A | Annandale | W | 16 | - | 7 | Balmain | P McCue | R Norman | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | A | Annandale | L | 7 | - | 31 | Souths | P McCue | R Norman | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | H | Annandale | L | 2 | - | 8 | Glebe | P McCue | R Norman | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | H | Annandale | L | 8 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | P McCue | R Norman | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A | Annandale | W | 20 | - | 18 | North Sydney | P McCue | R Norman | North Sydney | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | H | Annandale | W | 18 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | P McCue | R Norman | Wentworth | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 16 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 14 | H | Annandale | L | 8 | - | 10 | Newtown | P McCue | R Norman | Wentworth | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | W | 8 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | E Burdett | Pratten | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 30 | City Cup 1913 | Semi Final | A * | Annandale | L | 10 | - | 11 | Glebe | | E Burdett | Wentworth | 5,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | May 9 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 2 | A | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 3 | Annandale | | G Bain | Wentworth | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | 16 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 2 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 9 | - | 11 | Souths | | G Bain | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 9 | Glebe | | P McCue | Wentworth | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | 20 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 18 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 9 | H * | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 5 | Annandale | | P McCue | Wentworth | 1,500 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 11 | H | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 10 | Balmain | | P McCue | Erskineville | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 15 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 5 | Glebe | | P McCue | Erskineville | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | May 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 4 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | H * | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 5 | Souths | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 13,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 17 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 10 | A | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | St Luke's | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1915 | 31 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 9 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | Wentworth | 500 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 22 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 10,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 14 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 14 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1915 | 21 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 14 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 9 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1915 | 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | | Erskineville | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1915 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | | | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | L | 0 | - | 20 | Souths | | P McCue | Erskineville | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 9 | Glebe | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 3,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 7 | Balmain | | P McCue | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | W | 26 | - | 6 | Annandale | | P McCue | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | H | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 4 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | Erskineville | 500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 13 | North Sydney | | J Leonard | Erskineville | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 7 | Souths | | P McCue | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | A * | Newtown | D | 14 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 17 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 3 | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 21 | Balmain | | P McCue | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 5 | > |
| 1916 | 8 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 12 | Annandale | | P McCue | Wentworth | 800 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | St Luke's | 400 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 22 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 14 | A * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 12 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1916 | 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 2 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | 300 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | Aug 5 | City Cup 1916 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 25 | Glebe | | | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2/4 | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 5 | Balmain | | F Ryan | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | F Ryan | Erskineville | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | A * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 0 | Annandale | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Ryan | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 29 | Glebe | | F Ryan | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 19 | Souths | | F Ryan | SCG | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | W | 9 | - | 3 | North Sydney | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #3 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 9 | Balmain | | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | F Ryan | SCG | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | H | Newtown | D | 2 | - | 2 | Annandale | | F Ryan | Erskineville | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Ryan | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 10 | Glebe | | F Ryan | Wentworth | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | A * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 11 | North Sydney | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 7 | Glebe | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #3 | Centre | G: 0/1 | > |
| 1917 | 11 | City Cup 1917 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 22 | Balmain | | F Ryan | SCG | | #3 | Centre | G: 1/1 | > |
| 1918 | May 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | D | 2 | - | 2 | North Sydney | | F Ryan | North Sydney | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | A | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | F Ryan | St Luke's | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 0 | Annandale | | F Ryan | Erskineville | 700 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Souths | | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 24 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | A | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | RAS Showground | | #7 | Halfback | G: 3 | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A | Newtown | D | 5 | - | 5 | North Sydney | | G Bain | North Sydney | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | H * | Newtown | L | 4 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | | G Bain | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | A | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 3 | Annandale | | G Bain | Wentworth | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 22 | Glebe | | W Gillespie | Wentworth | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | D | 10 | - | 10 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 13 | Souths | | G Bain | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 4 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1/1 | > |
| 1918 | 17 | City Cup 1918 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1/2 | > |
| 1918 | 24 | City Cup 1918 | Final | A * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | | G Bain | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 0/1 | > |
87 games
Customise this match list