Jack Watkins

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Jack Cosgrove Watkins
Nickname(s)
Bluey
Born
Sunday, 12th February, 1893
Died
Saturday, 13th July, 1974 (Aged 81 years and 150 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Champion lock gained a reputation as a brilliant cover defender during a long career with Easts. Watkins made his first grade debut in 1913, the year Easts won their third consecutive premiership, and played for Australia the following year in the First Test against England. He had to wait another five years to again represent Australia - on the historic tour of NZ - following the conclusion of World War I. 'Bluey' Watkins played in all four Tests against the Kiwis, and was later chosen on the 1921-22 Kangaroo tour. He played in two Tests against England and was rated by the English press as one of the finest locks to tour their country. A regular fixture in the NSW side during 1919-24, he also played in Easts' 15-12 final win over Souths in 1923 and captained the club in his final season in 1926.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 112 23 -   - 69 72 33 7 64.29% List
City Cup 39 5 -   - 15 28 9 2 71.79% List
Tour Matches Metropolis 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Test Series 7 1 -   - 3 4 3 0 57.14% List
The Ashes 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Tour Matches Australia 20 3 1   - 11 15 5 0 75.00% List
Interstate Matches 8 2 -   - 6 3 5 0 37.50% List
NRL Finals 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1914, 1919, 1921 8 1 -   - 3 4 4 0 50.00% List
Overall 1914-1921 8 1 0   0 3 4 4 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1914-15, 1922-23 5 - -   - - 4 1 0 80.00% List
NSW Firsts 1914-15, 1919, 1921-24 13 2 -   - 6 7 6 0 53.85% List
AIF 1919 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Seconds 1921 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Kangaroos 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1914-1924 21 3 0   0 9 13 8 0 61.90% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1913 14 3 -   - 9 12 2 0 85.71% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1914 11 - -   - - 7 4 0 63.64% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1915 12 4 -   - 12 5 7 0 41.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1916 13 1 -   - 3 6 5 2 46.15% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1919 5 1 -   - 3 3 0 2 60.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1920 7 3 -   - 9 5 2 0 71.43% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1921 6 1 -   - 3 4 1 1 66.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1922 13 2 -   - 6 8 4 1 61.54% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1923 15 4 -   - 12 13 2 0 86.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1924 6 2 -   - 6 3 3 0 50.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1926 10 2 -   - 6 6 3 1 60.00% List
Overall 1913-1926 112 23 0   0 69 72 33 7 64.29% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1913-16, 1919-24, 1926 112 23 -   - 69 72 33 7 64.29% List
Overall 1913-1926 112 23 0   0 69 72 33 7 64.29% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1913-1926 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1923-1926 2 0 0   0 - 1 1 0 50.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1913-16, 1919-24, 1926 136 25 -   - 75 89 38 9 65.44% List
Overall 1913-1926 136 25 0   0 75 89 38 9 65.44% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.