Jack Holland

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Jack Frederick Holland
Nickname(s)
Dutchy
Born
Saturday, 19th August, 1922
Died
1994
Place Of Birth
Penshurst, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Giant St George forward joined the club from the local juniors after serving in the Army during the war. Playing for NSW against NZ in 1948, Holland was first selected in the Second Test against the Kiwis, and produced a grand display. A Kangaroo tourist in 1948-49, 'Dutchy' Holland played in the First Test against Great Britain at Leeds (as well as in 18 other matches) and appeared in two more Tests against NZ the following year. Holland was a prop in St George's grand final win over Souths in 1949 and completed his Test career with three matches against Great Britain in 1950. In Australia's 15-3 win in the Second Test he kicked his first ever goal; his final Test appearance was in the historic 5-2 win over Great Britain to win the Ashes in 1950. Holland passed away in 1994, aged 71.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Served in the Second World War as a Gunner in the Army.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-50 8 1 1   - 5 5 3 0 62.50% List
Overall 1948-1950 8 1 1   0 5 5 3 0 62.50% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-1949 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1949 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City III 1947 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Probables (AU) 1948 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1948 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1948-51 8 1 -   - 3 4 3 1 50.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1948-51 4 1 -   - 3 4 0 0 100.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1951 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Overall 1947-1951 16 2 0   0 6 9 5 2 56.25% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1947 19 2 -   - 6 11 8 0 57.89% List
St George NSWRFL 1948 6 1 -   - 3 4 1 1 66.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1949 18 5 -   - 15 13 4 1 72.22% List
St George NSWRFL 1950 15 11 -   - 33 7 5 3 46.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1951 19 6 1   - 20 11 7 1 57.89% List
St George NSWRFL 1952 10 2 2   - 10 7 3 0 70.00% List
Overall 1947-1952 87 27 3   0 87 53 28 6 60.92% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1947-52 87 27 3   - 87 53 28 6 60.92% List
Overall 1947-1952 87 27 3   0 87 53 28 6 60.92% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1947-1951 5 - -   - - 4 1 0 80.00% List
Overall 1949-1951 5 0 0   0 - 4 1 0 80.00% List

Your Say

vandy says: Dutchy coached Peak Hill in 1953. (15/04/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.