Henry Porter

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Tarzan
Born
Sunday, 3rd July, 1910
Died
Monday, 23rd July, 1990 (Aged 80 years and 20 days)

Biography

Newtown junior played in the club's win over St George in the 1933 final before forming a great front row partnership with Ray Kirkaldy and Eddie Burns at C’bury. Porter came to C’bury after a season with Goulburn in 1935 where he had represented NSW. The front row triumvirate of Porter, Kirkaldy and Burns remained together for much of the next decade, including the club's first two premiership successes in 1938 and 1942. Porter again represented NSW in 1939 and also played for Queensland while playing in the north in 1945. Porter, who was also a handy goal-kicker, was considered unlucky not to have represented Australia in the 1946 Ashes series after returning to C’bury. He captained the club in the narrow loss to Balmain in the 1947 grand final and, after his retirement, became a State and Australian selector. Porter passed away in 1990.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Seconds 1934 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Southern Division 1935 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1935, 1938-41 20 2 1   - 8 12 8 0 60.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1935 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW City Probables 1935 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Goulburn 1935 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1936, 1940 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
Metropolis 1936 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Probables (AU) 1936-37 2 1 -   - 3 1 0 1 50.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1937 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1937-42 6 3 -   - 9 4 2 0 66.67% List
Thompson's Team 1940 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Army Firsts 1942, 1944 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Fighting Services I 1942 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Brisbane Firsts 1945 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
QLD Firsts 1945 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1934-1945 44 8 1   0 26 23 19 2 52.27% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1933 16 2 -   - 6 11 5 0 68.75% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1936 15 2 1   - 8 9 4 2 60.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1937 8 1 -   - 3 4 4 0 50.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1938 12 2 -   - 6 10 0 2 83.33% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1939 10 1 4   - 11 8 2 0 80.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1940 13 - 1   - 2 8 5 0 61.54% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1941 12 - -   - - 6 6 0 50.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1942 16 - -   - - 11 5 0 68.75% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1944 5 - -   - - 1 3 1 20.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1946 16 1 -   - 3 9 6 1 56.25% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1947 19 - 12   - 24 12 6 1 63.16% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1948 12 - -   - - 5 5 2 41.67% List
Overall 1933-1948 154 9 18   0 63 94 51 9 61.04% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1933 16 2 -   - 6 11 5 0 68.75% List
Canterbury 1936-42, 1944, 1946-48 138 7 18   - 57 83 46 9 60.14% List
Overall 1933-1948 154 9 18   0 63 94 51 9 61.04% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1933 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Canterbury 1936, 1938, 1940-42, 1946-47 12 - -   - - 6 6 0 50.00% List
Overall 1933-1947 14 0 0   0 - 8 6 0 57.14% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1933 16 2 -   - 6 11 5 0 68.75% List
Canterbury 1936-42, 1944, 1946-48 145 7 28   - 77 87 49 9 60.00% List
Overall 1933-1948 161 9 28   0 83 98 54 9 60.87% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.