Greg Conescu

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Turtle
Born
Tuesday, 24th May, 1960
Current Age
61 years and 26 days

Biography

Tough hooker made his interstate debut in a non-State of Origin match in 1980, the year he won a premiership with Brisbane Norths. Conescu played in 1981's State of Origin match but despite being beaten for the Queensland rake spot by St George's John Dowling in 1982, toured with the Kangaroos as back up hooker to captain Max Krilich. Moving to Gladstone Brothers in 1984, Conescu got his chance in Test football against Great Britain and played in Australia's three-Test whitewash. In the First Test he was carried from the field after being flattened by an elbow from opposing forward David Hobbs but returned to be a try-scorer in Australia's 20-7 Third Test win. Conescu toured Papua New Guinea with an ARL President's squad in 1985 but despite being a constant member of Queensland's State of Origin side in the mid 1980s, didn't get another chance at international football until joining the Brisbane Broncos from Redcliffe in 1988. That year, he played in all four domestic Tests (three versus Great Britain and one against Papua New Guinea) but was forced into retirement at the end of 1989 following the emergence of Ipswich hooker Kerrod Walters.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982, 1984-85, 1988 10 2 -   - 8 9 1 0 90.00% List
Overall 1982-1988 10 2 0   0 8 9 1 0 90.00% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982-1988 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1988 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982-1988 2 1 -   - 4 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1988 2 1 0   0 4 1 1 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1980, 1982 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Queensland 1981, 1983-88 20 2 -   - 8 11 9 0 55.00% List
Brisbane Firsts 1983 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Aus Presidents XIII 1985 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1980-1988 24 2 0   0 8 13 11 0 54.17% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Redcliffe Brisbane Rugby League 1987 ? - -   - -  
Brisbane NSWRL 1988 17 3 -   - 12 11 6 0 64.71% List
Brisbane NSWRL 1989 11 1 -   - 4 5 6 0 45.45% List
Overall 1987-1989 ? 4 0   0 16 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Redcliffe 1987 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Brisbane 1988-89 28 4 -   - 16 16 12 0 57.14% List
Overall 1987-1989 ? 4 0   0 16 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.