Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1913 | May 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | B Noble | Wentworth | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | D | 4 | - | 4 | North Sydney | R Graves | B Noble | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 12 | Souths | R Graves | R Graves | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1916 | May 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 5,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 16 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #15 | Bench | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1916 | 22 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 18 | City Cup 1917 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | C Fraser | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1917 | Sep 1 | | | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 10 | Combined 1st | | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 11 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 13 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 26 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 43 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #2 | Wing | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 22 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 10 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 16 | - | 27 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 2,500 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 9 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | L | 15 | - | 22 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 25,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | D | 3 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 17,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A | Balmain | W | 41 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | H * | Balmain | L | 18 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 16 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | L | 12 | - | 21 | Glebe | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Craig | SCG | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 30 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 18 | Souths | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 13 | City Cup 1919 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 12 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1919 | 27 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 24 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | C Horder | Davies Park | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Oct 4 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 13 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | C Horder | Brisbane Exhibit | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 22 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 60 | - | 13 | University | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | Jun 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 6 | H * | Balmain | D | 4 | - | 4 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1920 | Jul 24 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 30 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1920 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 6 | Newtown | A Halloway | | RAS Showground | 9,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1921 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 57 | - | 0 | University | C Fraser | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 3, G: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 30 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 8 | St George | C Fraser | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1921 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 3 | A | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 9 | Souths | C Fraser | C Fraser | Sports Ground | 7,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 14 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 17 | North Sydney | C Fraser | C Fraser | Sports Ground | 25,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1921 | Jun 18 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 12 | Newtown | C Fraser | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
59 games
Customise this match list