Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1912 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 1 | A * | Annandale | L | 7 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | | R Stuart | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 11 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 2 | H * | Annandale | W | 8 | - | 5 | Balmain | | R Stuart | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 18 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 3 | A | Annandale | L | 7 | - | 16 | North Sydney | | F Gressier | North Sydney | 2,500 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 25 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 4 | A * | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 7 | Newtown | | F Gressier | Wentworth | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | Jun 8 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 5 | A | Annandale | L | 0 | - | 7 | Glebe | | F Gressier | Wentworth | 2,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 15 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 6 | H * | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 12 | Souths | | F Gressier | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 29 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 7 | H | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | | F Gressier | Wentworth | 200 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 8 | H | Annandale | L | 7 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | | R Norman | Wentworth | 5,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 20 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 9 | A | Annandale | L | 8 | - | 10 | Balmain | | R Norman | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 27 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 10 | H * | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | R Norman | North Sydney | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 11 | H | Annandale | L | 10 | - | 18 | Newtown | | R Norman | Wentworth | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 10 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 12 | H | Annandale | L | 3 | - | 8 | Glebe | | R Norman | Wentworth | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 31 | City Cup 1912 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | L | 5 | - | 17 | Balmain | | | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1913 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 17 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | J Barnett | SCG | 7,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 10 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 2 | A | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 7 | Balmain | C Russell | C Russell | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | D | 10 | - | 10 | North Sydney | C Russell | C Russell | Erskineville | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 13 | Souths | C Russell | C Russell | SCG | 11,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | A | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 3 | Glebe | C Russell | C Russell | Wentworth | 7,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 28 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 7 | H * | Newtown | W | 25 | - | 15 | Annandale | C Russell | C Russell | Wentworth | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | FG: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | A * | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | C Russell | SCG | 23,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | H | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 2 | Balmain | C Russell | C Russell | Erskineville | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | A | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 10 | North Sydney | C Russell | C Russell | North Sydney | 8,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | C Russell | Pratten | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 6 | Glebe | | R Farnsworth | Wentworth | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | G Bain | Pratten | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 9 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 2 | A | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 3 | Annandale | | G Bain | Wentworth | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 16 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 2 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | SCG | 15,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 9 | - | 11 | Souths | | G Bain | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 9 | Glebe | | P McCue | Wentworth | 16,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 20 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 6,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1914 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 25 | - | 0 | NSW Country Firsts | | L Cubitt | SCG | 55,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 200 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 25 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | W | 6 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 16,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 8 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 8 | Souths | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 15 | Lions Tour 1914 | Game 18 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 15 | - | 21 | Northern Union | | A Halloway | MCG | 13,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1914 | 22 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 14 | A | Newtown | W | 20 | - | 12 | North Sydney | | P McCue | North Sydney | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 29 | City Cup 1914 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 15 | Glebe | | P McCue | Wentworth | | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | D | 11 | - | 11 | Balmain | | P McCue | Wentworth | 8,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 15 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 2 | A * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 8 | Souths | | P McCue | SCG | 15,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | 29 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 12 | Glebe | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 4 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 26 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | P McCue | North Sydney | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 10 | Balmain | | P McCue | Wentworth | 8,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | H * | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 5 | Souths | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 13,500 | #4 | Centre | FG: 1 | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 22 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 14 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 14 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 21 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 14 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 9 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1915 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | | | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | L | 0 | - | 20 | Souths | | P McCue | Erskineville | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 9 | Glebe | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 3,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 7 | Balmain | | P McCue | SCG | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1916 | Jun 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | H | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 4 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | Erskineville | 500 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 7 | Souths | | P McCue | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | A * | Newtown | D | 14 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 17 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | L | 2 | - | 14 | Newtown | | W Haddock | Erskineville | 300 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | Aug 5 | City Cup 1916 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 12 | - | 25 | Glebe | | | SCG | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 1/1 | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 5 | Balmain | | F Ryan | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | H | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | F Ryan | Erskineville | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | FG: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | A * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 0 | Annandale | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Ryan | SCG | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 9 | Balmain | | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 3 | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | F Ryan | SCG | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 5 | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | H | Newtown | D | 2 | - | 2 | Annandale | | F Ryan | Erskineville | 1,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Ryan | SCG | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 2 | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 10 | Glebe | | F Ryan | Wentworth | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 2 | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | A * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 11 | North Sydney | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 7 | Glebe | | F Ryan | Erskineville | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | 11 | City Cup 1917 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 2 | - | 22 | Balmain | | F Ryan | SCG | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 20 | Balmain | | F Ryan | SCG | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Souths | | F Ryan | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 24 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | A | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | RAS Showground | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A | Newtown | D | 5 | - | 5 | North Sydney | | G Bain | North Sydney | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | H * | Newtown | L | 4 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | | G Bain | Wentworth | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 2 | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | A | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 3 | Annandale | | G Bain | Wentworth | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2, G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | D | 10 | - | 10 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 13 | Souths | | G Bain | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 4 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 17 | City Cup 1918 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 0/1 | > |
| 1918 | 24 | City Cup 1918 | Final | A * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | | G Bain | SCG | 25,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 1/1 | > |
| 1918 | 31 | | | A | Next Best | W | 34 | - | 27 | Best | | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | SCG | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 2 | North Sydney | C Russell | A Johnston | North Sydney | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | A * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | SCG | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 6 | - | 3 | Annandale | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 300 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | A * | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 23 | Souths | C Russell | A Johnston | SCG | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 21 | | | A | Evens | L | 14 | - | 15 | Odds | | G Bain | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | H * | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Balmain | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 9 | Glebe | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A | Newtown | D | 15 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | H * | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | A | Newtown | W | 8 | - | 5 | Annandale | C Russell | A Johnston | Wentworth | 500 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 30 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 31 | Glebe | C Russell | W Gillespie | Wentworth | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | A | Annandale | L | 10 | - | 18 | North Sydney | | W Geoghegan | North Sydney | 1,500 | #5 | Wing | G: 0/1 | > |
| 1919 | 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | | W Gillespie | St Luke's | 1,500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 15 | North Sydney | A Johnston | A Johnston | North Sydney | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 8 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 2 | H * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | A Johnston | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | 15 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 41 | Balmain | A Johnston | A Johnston | SCG | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | 22 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 33 | Souths | A Johnston | F Ryan | SCG | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | Aug 28 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 14 | H * | Newtown | W | 31 | - | 5 | University | A Johnston | F Ryan | Marrickville | 1,500 | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1920 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 15 | A | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 12 | Glebe | A Johnston | A Johnston | RAS Showground | | #1 | Fullback | G: 2 | > |
| 1920 | 4 | City Cup 1920 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 9 | Balmain | | A Johnston | RAS Showground | 9,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1921 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 1 | H | Glebe | W | 4 | - | 3 | St George | | F Burge | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #15 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | 30 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 2 | H | Glebe | L | 8 | - | 12 | North Sydney | | F Burge | Sports Ground | 12,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | May 14 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 4 | A * | Glebe | W | 6 | - | 3 | Newtown | | F Burge | SCG | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | 21 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 5 | H | Glebe | W | 45 | - | 16 | University | | F Burge | Birchgrove | 300 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | Jun 11 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 7 | A | Glebe | L | 3 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | | F Burge | SCG | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | 18 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 8 | A | Glebe | W | 16 | - | 7 | Souths | | F Burge | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | 25 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 9 | H * | Glebe | W | 10 | - | 5 | Balmain | | F Burge | SCG | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
113 games
Customise this match list