Ernie Lapham

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ernest Frederick Lapham
Nickname(s)
Curly
Born
Tuesday, 2nd July, 1901
Died
Tuesday, 19th September, 2000 (Aged 99 years and 79 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Rated the fastest forward in the game during the 1920s after finishing third behind Benny Wearing in the '100 yards Championship of the League' in 1923 (he easily won the forwards race!) 'Curly' Lapham started his career with St George. He joined Souths in an era when the club won four premierships (1925-28).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1922-23, 1927 3 3 -   - 9 3 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1922, 1926-28 13 5 4   - 23 5 8 0 38.46% List
Possibles (AU) 1925 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1928 1 2 -   - 6 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1922-1928 18 10 4   0 38 9 9 0 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1921 8 - -   - - 2 6 0 25.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1922 15 3 -   - 9 2 13 0 13.33% List
St George NSWRFL 1923 14 2 -   - 6 5 9 0 35.71% List
St George NSWRFL 1924 8 4 -   - 12 3 3 2 37.50% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1925 11 9 -   - 27 11 0 0 100.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1926 12 7 -   - 21 10 2 0 83.33% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1927 9 15 1   - 47 8 1 0 88.89% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1928 4 4 -   - 12 3 1 0 75.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1929 8 2 -   - 6 5 3 0 62.50% List
Overall 1921-1929 89 46 1   0 140 49 38 2 55.06% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1921-24, 1929 53 11 -   - 33 17 34 2 32.08% List
South Sydney 1925-28 36 35 1   - 107 32 4 0 88.89% List
Overall 1921-1929 89 46 1   0 140 49 38 2 55.06% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1925-1926 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1926 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1921-24, 1929 67 14 -   - 42 21 44 2 31.34% List
South Sydney 1925-28 39 39 1   - 119 35 4 0 89.74% List
Overall 1921-1929 106 53 1   0 161 56 48 2 52.83% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.