Ed Rigney

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edward Patrick Rigney
Nickname(s)
Snowy
Born
Saturday, 29th July, 1893
Died
Saturday, 23rd August, 1975 (Aged 82 years and 23 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

NSW fullback in 1919 and 1921, was also a member of the Easts' side that won the 1923 final.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 102 - 1   1 4 57 38 7 55.88% List
City Cup 46 - -   - - 28 16 2 60.87% List
Interstate Matches 2 - -   1 2 2 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Metropolis 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
NRL Finals 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1919, 1921 2 - -   1 2 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Seconds 1921 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Metropolis 1922 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1924 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1919-1924 6 0 0   1 2 4 2 0 66.67% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1912 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1915 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1916 8 - -   - - 3 4 1 37.50% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1917 9 - -   - - 5 4 0 55.56% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1918 6 - -   - - 1 4 1 16.67% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1919 13 - -   1 2 5 6 2 38.46% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1920 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1921 8 - 1   - 2 6 1 1 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1922 16 - -   - - 9 5 2 56.25% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1923 16 - -   - - 13 3 0 81.25% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1924 8 - -   - - 3 5 0 37.50% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1926 12 - -   - - 7 5 0 58.33% List
Overall 1912-1926 102 0 1   1 4 57 38 7 55.88% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Newtown 1915-19 38 - -   1 2 16 18 4 42.11% List
Eastern Suburbs 1920-24, 1926 63 - 1   - 2 41 19 3 65.08% List
Overall 1912-1926 102 0 1   1 4 57 38 7 55.88% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1920-1926 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1923-1926 2 0 0   0 - 1 1 0 50.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912-13 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Newtown 1915-19 43 - -   1 2 17 22 4 39.53% List
Eastern Suburbs 1920-26 87 - 1   - 2 56 26 5 64.37% List
Overall 1912-1926 133 0 1   1 4 74 50 9 55.64% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.