Derek Turner

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Rocky
Born
Sunday, 13th November, 1932
Died
Friday, 31st July, 2015 (Aged 82 years and 259 days)
Place Of Birth
Ossett, West Riding of Yorkshire, England

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches Great Britain 10 3 -   - 9 4 6 0 40.00% List
Test Series 8 3 -   - - 2 6 0 25.00% List
The Ashes 5 3 -   - 18 2 3 0 40.00% List
World Cup 5 - -   - - 3 2 0 60.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1956-62 24 8 -   - 24 12 10 2 50.00% List
England 1962 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1956-1962 25 8 0   0 24 13 10 2 52.00% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1956-1960 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1960 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1956-1960 5 - -   - - 3 2 0 60.00% List
Overall 1957-1960 5 0 0   0 - 3 2 0 60.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.