Dave Taylor

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Coal Train
Born
Friday, 8th July, 1988
Current Age
35 years and 236 days
Place Of Birth
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 181 42 -   - 168 92 88 1 50.83% List
NRL Finals 6 1 -   - 4 3 3 0 50.00% List
State of Origin 8 - -   - - 5 3 0 62.50% List
Australia PM XIII Annual 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
All Stars 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Charity Shield - AUS 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Anzac Tests 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
QRL 23 4 -   - 16 7 16 0 30.43% List
Super League 24 8 -   - 32 12 12 0 50.00% List
Challenge Cup 2 1 -   - 4 1 1 0 50.00% List
NSW Reserve Grade 4 1 -   - 4 1 3 0 25.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 2012 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD 2010-12, 2014 8 - -   - - 5 3 0 62.50% List
NRL 2011-12, 2015 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Overall2010-2015 11 0 0   0 - 7 4 0 63.64% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane NRL 2006 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Brisbane NRL 2007 12 3 -   - 12 6 6 0 50.00% List
Brisbane NRL 2008 15 1 -   - 4 6 8 1 40.00% List
Brisbane NRL 2009 21 5 -   - 20 14 7 0 66.67% List
Souths NRL 2010 18 6 -   - 24 10 8 0 55.56% List
Souths NRL 2011 19 3 -   - 12 9 10 0 47.37% List
Souths NRL 2012 26 9 -   - 36 16 10 0 61.54% List
Gold Coast NRL 2013 20 4 -   - 16 9 11 0 45.00% List
Gold Coast NRL 2014 19 7 -   - 28 8 11 0 42.11% List
Gold Coast NRL 2015 19 4 -   - 16 7 12 0 36.84% List
Canberra NRL 2017 11 - -   - - 7 4 0 63.64% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane 2006-09 49 9 -   - 36 26 22 1 53.06% List
Souths 2010-12 63 18 -   - 72 35 28 0 55.56% List
Gold Coast 2013-15 58 15 -   - 60 24 34 0 41.38% List
Canberra 2017 11 - -   - - 7 4 0 63.64% List
Overall2006-2017 181 42 0   0 168 92 88 1 50.83% List

NSW/QLD Cup - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tweed 2015 Intrust Super Cup 1 2 -   - 8 1 0 0 100.00% List
Mount Pritchard 2017 Intrust Super Premiership 4 1 -   - 4 1 3 0 25.00% List
Central QLD 2018 Intrust Super Cup 20 2 -   - 8 5 15 0 25.00% List
Central QLD 2019 Intrust Super Cup 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List

NSW/QLD Cup - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tweed 2015 1 2 -   - 8 1 0 0 100.00% List
Mount Pritchard 2017 4 1 -   - 4 1 3 0 25.00% List
Central QLD 2018-19 22 2 -   - 8 6 16 0 27.27% List
Overall2015-2019 27 5 0   0 20 8 19 0 29.63% List

English Career - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Catalans 2016 26 9 -   - 36 13 13 0 50.00% List

English Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Catalans 2016 26 9 -   - 36 13 13 0 50.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, AJ Lucantonio, Paul Carter, Bill Bates, Alan Katzmann

Sources: 2006 Official Rugby League Annual