Charles Fraser

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Chook
Born
Wednesday, 11th January, 1893
Died
Saturday, 31st January, 1981 (Aged 88 years and 19 days)
Place Of Birth
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2006, 2008
International Hall Of Fame
2006

Biography

Pivotal figure in the history of the Balmain club had his grounding in Australian Rules before switching to league. The pocket-sized fullback (5’4” or 1.63cm) was just 18 year old when he was a late selection to tour with the 1911-12 Kangaroos (Fraser replaced ‘Dally’ Messenger and is still the younger player, at 18 years 301 days, to play Test football). He played in 20 matches in England and made his debut in the First Test. Three years later Fraser took on the English again, playing five-eighth in the final two Tests of the 1914 Ashes series. A member of the great Balmain sides that won six premierships (1915-17, 1919-20 & 1924), including the undefeated 1915-16 seasons, Fraser toured NZ in 1919 and played in the series against the Lions in 1920. Australia won the Ashes for the first time on home soil and, the following year, Fraser was selected as vice-captain of the 1921-22 Kangaroos. Deputising for injured captain Les Cubitt ‘Chook’ Fraser led Australia in all three Tests against England - some ten years after he made his Test debut. Tragically, he broke his leg in the third and deciding match of the series and the Ashes were lost. After playing in a 'Kangaroos v. Rest of Australia' promotion in 1922 Fraser was granted a testimonial year in 1923. The first Balmain player to play 150 first grade games Fraser captained Balmain to the win the 1924 premiership before leaving Sydney in 1926 with a record number of first grade games to his credit. In 1927 he led Gundagai to victory in the Maher Cup competition before retiring the following year when injured in a trial match. He returned to the Tigers as coach in 1932 and passed away – a legend in the Balmain district and in the game itself - in 1981. In 2006 Charles ‘Chook’ Fraser was inducted into the RL Hall of Fame.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1911, 1914, 1919-22 14 2 -   1 8 9 5 0 64.29% List
Overall 1911-1922 14 2 0   1 8 9 5 0 64.29% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1911-13, 1915 4 - 2   - 4 4 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1912, 1914-15, 1919-21 12 3 5   - 19 10 2 0 83.33% List
Kangaroos 1917, 1922 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
NSW Seconds 1919, 1921 2 3 4   - 17 2 0 0 100.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1920 1 - 1   - 2 0 1 0 0.00% List
Metropolis Seconds 1923 2 1 -   - 3 1 0 1 50.00% List
Overall 1911-1923 23 7 12   0 45 18 4 1 78.26% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1910 5 1 2   - 7 2 3 0 40.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1911 10 - 7   - 14 1 9 0 10.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1912 8 - -   - - 5 3 0 62.50% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1913 13 - 4   1 10 4 8 1 30.77% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1914 12 3 11   1 33 4 4 4 33.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1915 14 8 24   - 72 12 0 2 85.71% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1916 15 8 35   - 94 12 3 0 80.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1917 14 7 23   - 67 13 1 0 92.86% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1918 14 6 25   - 68 8 5 1 57.14% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1919 11 8 17   - 58 9 1 1 81.82% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1920 13 5 4   - 23 11 1 1 84.62% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1921 8 - 1   - 2 5 3 0 62.50% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1922 12 1 -   - 3 7 3 2 58.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1923 15 3 -   - 9 9 5 1 60.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1924 9 1 8   - 19 7 1 1 77.78% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1925 5 1 2   - 7 3 2 0 60.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1926 7 2 -   - 6 2 5 0 28.57% List
Overall 1910-1926 185 54 163   2 492 114 57 14 61.62% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1910-26 185 54 163   2 492 114 57 14 61.62% List
Overall 1910-1926 185 54 163   2 492 114 57 14 61.62% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1910-1924 2 - 1   - 2 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1916-1924 2 0 1   0 2 2 0 0 100.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1910-26 204 61 172   2 531 122 65 17 59.80% List
Overall 1910-1926 204 61 172   2 531 122 65 17 59.80% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.