Arthur Patton

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur William Patton
Nickname(s)
Port Kembla Flyer
Born
Friday, 21st May, 1915
Died
Friday, 20th April, 1990 (Aged 74 years and 334 days)
Place Of Birth
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Arthur Patton, the 'Port Kembla Flyer', had already established his athletic career when he came to the club in 1937. Patton was placed third in the Stawell Gift that year and also won the Deniliquin Gift and Benalla Gift during his career. Returning to Port Kembla for several years Patton resumed his career as a winger with the Tigers in 1941. Patton, who scored an equal club record five tries in a match against Easts in 1944, was captain of Balmain team that won the premiership in 1944. He broke his leg the following year, missing the 1945 final loss to Easts, but recovered to play in Balmain's grand final wins in 1946-47. The following year Patton was injured in the final against St George but refused to leave the field. After the match, which Balmain won 13-12, it was discovered that he had again broken his leg. He retired in 1948 as the first Balmain player to score 100 tries (all grades) and remains the greatest try-scorer in the club’s history. Balmain’s first grade coach in 1952-53, Patton took over from Kevin Humphreys as Balmain club secretary in 1973. Patton died from cancer on the Central Coast in 1991.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Southern Districts 1936 1 2 -   - 6 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Country Seconds 1936 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Group 7 1938 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1939 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Rest of NSW Firsts 1942 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Rest of NSW Seconds 1944 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Metropolis 1944 1 5 -   - 15 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1944 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1936-1944 8 9 0   0 27 2 6 0 25.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1937 8 7 -   - 21 4 4 0 50.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1941 15 12 -   - 36 9 6 0 60.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1942 14 14 -   - 42 9 5 0 64.29% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1943 15 6 3   - 24 9 5 1 60.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1944 17 19 1   - 59 13 3 1 76.47% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1945 5 4 -   - 12 2 1 2 40.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1946 14 10 1   - 32 10 4 0 71.43% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1947 10 5 -   - 15 7 3 0 70.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1948 19 18 4   - 62 14 3 2 73.68% List
Overall 1937-1948 117 95 9   0 303 77 34 6 65.81% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1937, 1941-48 117 95 9   - 303 77 34 6 65.81% List
Overall 1937-1948 117 95 9   0 303 77 34 6 65.81% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1937-1948 12 3 1   - 11 9 3 0 75.00% List
Overall 1941-1948 12 3 1   0 11 9 3 0 75.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1937, 1941-48 125 119 10   - 377 81 38 6 64.80% List
Overall 1937-1948 125 119 10   0 377 81 38 6 64.80% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.