Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Hooker
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Wigan WarriorsWIG | - | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| English Championship | 1 | 162 | 1 | 163 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 88 | - | - | - | 108 | 48 | 7 | 66.26% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Premiership Trophy | 1 | 10 | - | 10 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 3 | 22 | - | 22 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 18 | 4 | - | 81.82% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Regal Trophy | 3 | 16 | - | 16 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 13 | 2 | 1 | 81.25% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lancashire Cup | 3 | 15 | - | 15 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | 11 | 4 | - | 73.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 1 | 162 | 1 | 163 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 88 | - | - | - | 108 | 48 | 7 | 66.26% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 7 | - | 7 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 71.43% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charity Shield - UK | 2 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 236 | 1 | 237 | 9 | 26 | - | - | 35 | - | - | - | 131 | - | - | 1 | 162 | 66 | 9 | 68.35% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 1985 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1979/80 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1980/81 | 8 | - | 8 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 62.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1981/82 | 32 | - | 32 | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 12 | 20 | - | 37.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1982/83 | 39 | - | 39 | 5 | - | - | - | 5 | - | - | - | 15 | - | - | - | 26 | 10 | 3 | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1983/84 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | - | 33.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1984/85 | 30 | - | 30 | - | 10 | - | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | - | 24 | 6 | - | 80.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1985/86 | 37 | - | 37 | - | 8 | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 32 | - | - | - | 26 | 8 | 3 | 70.27% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1986/87 | 19 | - | 19 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 19 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1987/88 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1987/88 | 28 | 1 | 29 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | 21 | 7 | 1 | 72.41% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1988/89 | 25 | - | 25 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 20 | 4 | 1 | 80.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1989/90 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 80.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wigan | 1980-89 | 233 | 1 | 234 | 9 | 26 | - | - | 35 | - | - | - | 131 | - | - | 1 | 161 | 64 | 9 | 68.80% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Bill Bates, Paul Carter, Max Turner, Derek Farrar, Rugby League Tables, Tony McCarron, Tim Costello
Sources:Irvin Saxton's Record Keepers' Club, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999), News Reports, Match Video, 2006 Official Rugby League Annual

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.