NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 12 (M. Andrews, W. Chisholm tries; M. Ellison 2 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (J. Docking, G. Goodlet tries; A. Wilson goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sat, 1st April12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 12-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 5,691.
View  Balmain 15 (S. Benkic, M. Pobjie tries; D. Brooks 3 goals; B. Elias field goal) defeated Brisbane 6 (M. Hancock try; T. Matterson goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 10-9.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-4.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 12,952.
View  Canberra 9 (L. Daley, R. Stuart tries; R. Stuart field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (L. Spina try; K. Sherlock 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 4-0.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 14-6.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 11-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 4,742.
View  Canterbury 16 (J. Corcoran, G. Mackey, H. Raymond tries; J. Corcoran 2 goals) defeated Illawarra 4 (J. Mathews 2 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 13-7.   Penalties: Illawarra 11-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 4,477.
View  Newcastle 14 (M. Hagan, G. Wurth tries; B. Quinton 3 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 0 at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 8-0.   Scrums: Newcastle 15-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 12-10.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 15,220.
View  North Sydney 24 (G. Florimo, I. French, S. Gale, J. McArthur tries; J. Dorahy 3, T. Rea goals) defeated Western Suburbs 0 at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 9-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 11-7.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 4,017.
View  Parramatta 8 (B. Atkins try; A. Fitzhenry 2 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (A. Simons try; N. Baker goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Penrith 9-6.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 12,070.
View  St George 8 (M. Coyne try; B. Mackay 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast 4 (B. Gonzales try) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 21st May12:00 AM.   Halftime: 4-all.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: St George 10-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 5,504.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 20:03:47 +0000 (Sydney time)