NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 10

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Sydney 14 (G. Florimo, T. Rea tries; P. Conlon 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 2 (R. Wishart goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sat, 20th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 13-10.   Penalties: North Sydney 6-5.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 4,490.
View  Eastern Suburbs 12 (M. Offiah try; J. Lydon 3 goals; T. Melrose 2 field goals) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (G. Mackay, G. Schofield tries; B. Docherty goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 21st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 7-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 14-9.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 10,959.
View  St George 24 (M. Coyne, M. Elliott, B. Mackay, C. Mohr, R. Walford tries; R. Walford 2 goals) defeated Balmain 14 (A. Currier, S. Edmed tries; A. Currier 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 27th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 6-3.   Penalties: Balmain 9-5.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 4,268.
View  Brisbane 16 (J. Donnelly, M. Hancock, J. Kilroy tries; W. Lewis, T. Matterson goals) defeated Gold Coast 2 (P. Benson goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 28th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 7-6.   Penalties: Gold Coast 13-10.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 19,992.
View  Newcastle 10 (G. Frendo try; P. Johnston 2 goals; G. Wurth 2 field goals) defeated Canberra 6 (J. Ferguson try; M. Meninga goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 28th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 10-5.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 22,628.
View  Parramatta 20 (M. Barnes, E. Grothe, P. Sterling tries; A. Leeds 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (M. Porter, A. Wilson tries; S. Watson goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 9-7.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-7.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 14,622.
View  Penrith 38 (G. Alexander 3, A. McIndoe 2, G. Bradley, A. Simons tries; S. Stead 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 4 (R. Thorne try) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 8-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 7-4.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 13,981.
View  South Sydney 36 (D. Cruickshank, B. Longbottom, G. Lyons, M. Lyons, J. Serdaris tries; M. Ellison 5, P. Blake 3 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (D. Shearer, S. Townsend tries; M. O'Connor goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 10-2.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 9-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 18,963.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 07:20:41 +0000 (Sydney time)