NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 21

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Gold Coast 8 (M. Gee try; M. Eden 2 goals) defeated Cronulla 4 (A. Wilson 2 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Fri, 18th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 13-10.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 4,100.
View  Manly Warringah 10 (S. Townsend try; M. O'Connor 3 goals) drew with Balmain 10 (J. Grant try; A. Currier 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 19th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 12-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 7-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 9,604.
View  Brisbane 16 (M. Hancock 2, B. Plowman tries; T. Matterson 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (B. Kenny try; A. Leeds 2 goals) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 20th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-7.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 33,245.
View  Canberra 16 (G. Belcher, G. Lazarus, M. Wood tries; M. Wood 2 goals) defeated Illawarra 6 (J. Hardy try; R. Wishart goal) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 15-5.   Penalties: Canberra 8-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 6,161.
View  Eastern Suburbs 34 (B. Hall 3, J. Lydon, H. McGahan, D. Smith tries; T. Dwyer 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 2 (G. Barwick goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 20th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 11-7.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 9-8.   Referee: Phil Cooley.   Crowd: 6,155.
View  Newcastle 14 (T. Butterfield, A. Gordon, A. Kemp tries; A. Gordon goal) defeated North Sydney 1 (C. Friend field goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 9-4.   Penalties: North Sydney 12-8.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 4,653.
View  South Sydney 8 (M. Ellison try; M. Ellison 2 goals) defeated St George 4 (R. Walford 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 11-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 10,981.
View  Penrith 37 (G. Alexander 2, B. Izzard, C. Van der Voort, D. Willis tries; N. Baker 8 goals; N. Baker field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 0 at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 20th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 9-7.   Penalties: 11-all.   Referee: Tony Kelly.   Crowd: 6,674.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 13:56:33 +0000 (Sydney time)