NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 7

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Gold Coast 34 (T. Dardengo 2, M. Eden, S. Mieni, G. Whitbread tries; M. Eden 6 goals; M. Gee 2 field goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 20 (S. Campbell, H. McGahan, D. Smith tries; K. Sherlock 4 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sat, 29th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 6-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 10-6.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 7,311.
View  Penrith 28 (G. Bradley 2, G. Alexander, C. Mortimer tries; N. Baker 4, S. Stead 2 goals) defeated Balmain 8 (W. Pearce try; D. Brooks 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 29th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 11-9.   Penalties: Penrith 8-4.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 10,327.
View  Canberra 42 (J. Ferguson 2, G. Belcher, B. Clyde, G. Lazarus, C. O'Sullivan, K. Walters tries; R. Stuart 3, G. Belcher 2, C. O'Sullivan 2 goals) defeated St George 4 (B. Johnston try) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 13-4.   Penalties: St George 11-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 12,082.
View  South Sydney 10 (W. Chisholm, R. Harrington tries; B. Djura goal) defeated Canterbury 2 (T. Lamb goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 30th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 14-9.   Penalties: Canterbury 8-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 15,585.
View  Cronulla 26 (A. Wilson 2, G. Coleman, A. Ettingshausen, B. Russell tries; A. Wilson 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 6 (D. Schifilliti try; R. Wishart goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 30th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 11-7.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 7,112.
View  Manly Warringah 14 (D. Hasler, D. Shearer tries; D. Shearer 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 2 (G. Mackay goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 8-3.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 15-6.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 8,047.
View  Newcastle 10 (J. Doyle, M. Hagan tries; P. Johnston goal) defeated Parramatta 6 (A. Leeds 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 30th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 12-5.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 13,362.
View  Brisbane 36 (T. Currie 2, J. Kilroy 2, B. Le Man, T. Matterson, G. Miles tries; T. Matterson 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (P. Beaven, K. Boustead tries; J. McArthur goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th April.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 18-6.   Scrums: Brisbane 6-5.   Penalties: North Sydney 6-4.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 8,390.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 13:36:53 +0000 (Sydney time)