NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 11

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 16 (G. Mackey, B. Ross, J. Thomas tries; B. Ross 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 2 (A. Leeds goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 3rd June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 10-9.   Penalties: Canterbury 10-9.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 6,224.
View  Balmain 18 (G. Jack, S. O'Brien, P. Sironen tries; A. Currier 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 6 (T. Kissell try; R. Wishart goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 7-6.   Penalties: Balmain 9-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 3,315.
View  Cronulla 20 (G. Coleman, A. Ettingshausen, A. Wilson tries; A. Wilson 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 6 (G. Florimo try; L. Kiss goal) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-5.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 2,361.
View  Manly Warringah 22 (G. Bourne, O. Cunningham, C. Hancock, S. Townsend tries; M. O'Connor 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 12 (S. Georgallis, J. Lydon tries; K. Sherlock 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 10-5.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 4-2.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 5,129.
View  Penrith 16 (P. Kelly, A. Simons tries; S. Stead 4 goals) defeated Canberra 6 (S. Walters try; M. Meninga goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 10-9.   Penalties: Canberra 9-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 7,143.
View  St George 20 (B. Johnston 2, R. Walford tries; R. Walford 4 goals) defeated Brisbane 10 (G. Dowling, W. Lewis tries; T. Matterson goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Brisbane 9-8.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 6,691.
View  South Sydney 18 (D. Brown, W. Chisholm, M. Thompson tries; M. Ellison 3 goals) defeated Newcastle 10 (P. Johnston, S. Stewart tries; P. Johnston goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 5-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 10-7.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 9,633.
View  Western Suburbs 12 (W. Simonds try; G. Mackay 4 goals) drew with Gold Coast 12 (B. Gonzales, G. Steadman tries; P. Benson 2 goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 4th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 3,514.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 22:07:10 +0000 (Sydney time)