NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 13

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 12 (C. Mohr, D. South tries; R. Walford 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 4 (J. Doyle try) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Fri, 23rd June12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 8-6.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 24,110.
View  Brisbane 42 (G. French 2, C. Johns 2, R. Teevan 2, S. Backo, T. Currie tries; T. Matterson 5 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (B. Russell, A. Wilson tries; A. Wilson goal) at Lang Park.
Date: Sat, 24th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 10-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 4-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 17,895.
View  Western Suburbs 25 (J. Lidden, G. Mackay, G. Schofield, W. Simonds tries; B. Docherty 3, G. Mackay goals; G. Schofield field goal) defeated Canberra 22 (G. Belcher, M. Meninga, S. Walters tries; M. Meninga 5 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 11-7.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-9.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 8,289.
View  Balmain 10 (T. Brasher try; A. Currier 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 6 (M. Offiah try; J. Lydon goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 12-9.   Penalties: Balmain 12-9.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 10,253.
View  Gold Coast 6 (R. Gibbs try; P. Benson goal) defeated North Sydney 4 (L. Kiss 2 goals) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 14-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-7.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 6,237.
View  Penrith 17 (A. McIndoe 2, A. Simons tries; N. Baker, S. Stead goals; N. Baker field goal) defeated Illawarra 16 (A. Gregory, T. Smith tries; R. Wishart 4 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 12-5.   Penalties: Penrith 11-7.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,977.
View  Manly Warringah 28 (D. Hasler, C. Lyons, M. O'Connor, D. Shearer, D. Williams tries; M. O'Connor 4 goals) defeated Canterbury 10 (P. Langmack, D. McCarthy tries; T. Lamb goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 8-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 11,031.
View  South Sydney 24 (M. Andrews 2, M. Fenech, S. Mavin tries; M. Ellison 3, P. Blake goals) defeated Parramatta 16 (M. Erickson, B. Kenny, P. Wynn tries; A. Leeds 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 6-4.   Penalties: South Sydney 10-7.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 24,275.

 

Last modified: Fri, 14 Feb 2020 23:55:30 +0000 (Sydney time)