NSWRL 1989

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Eastern Suburbs 14 (T. Melrose, L. Spina tries; K. Sherlock 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 0 at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 17th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 11-6.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-5.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 15,920.
View  Balmain 21 (D. Brooks, M. Neil, M. Pobjie tries; D. Brooks 4 goals; B. Elias field goal) defeated North Sydney 14 (L. Kiss 2 tries; J. Dorahy 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 18th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 9-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 11-7.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 7,070.
View  Brisbane 28 (G. Graving 2, S. Backo, M. Hancock, J. Kilroy, A. Langer tries; G. French 2 goals) defeated Penrith 8 (A. McIndoe, A. Simons tries) at Lang Park.
Date: Sun, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 7-5.   Penalties: Brisbane 11-10.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 14,721.
View  Cronulla 32 (A. Wilson 2, G. Coleman, J. Docking, A. Ettingshausen, B. Russell tries; A. Wilson 4 goals) defeated Canberra 14 (G. Belcher, J. Ferguson tries; G. Belcher 2, M. Corkery goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 10-7.   Penalties: Cronulla 7-6.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 5,664.
View  Canterbury 8 (H. Raymond try; T. Lamb 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast 2 (P. Benson goal) at Seagulls Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 2-all.   Scrums: Gold Coast 14-11.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-11.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 7,341.
View  St George 22 (B. Johnston, S. Linnane, B. Mackay, M. Potter tries; R. Walford 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 18 (D. Schifilliti 2, C. Heugh tries; R. Wishart 3 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 11-7.   Penalties: St George 15-8.   Referee: Peter Filmer.   Crowd: 8,246.
View  Newcastle 19 (J. Doyle, S. Fulmer, M. Hagan tries; B. Quinton 3 goals; G. Wurth field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (C. Blair, W. Simonds tries; G. Mackay goal) at Newcastle International Sports Centre.
Date: Sun, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 8-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-8.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 14,201.
View  Parramatta 22 (B. Atkins, M. Clinton, B. Kenny tries; A. Fitzhenry 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 20 (D. Hasler 2, D. Shearer, D. Williams tries; I. Gately, M. O'Connor goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-4.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 17,054.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 20:10:42 +0000 (Sydney time)