Super League X 2005

Stats

Premiers
Bradford 
Minor Premiers
St Helens 
No. Of Teams
112
No. Of Games
285
No. Of Players
342
Top Tryscorer
Lesley Vainikolo (32)
Top Pointscorer
Paul Deacon (359)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St Helens141211561263+29814113-467274+193282341102853747+491
2. Leeds14122-594266+32814104-558239+31928226-115250544+647
3. Bradford14941546355+1911495-492329+163281891103868437+354
4. Warrington14113-408320+881477-384382+2281810-79270236+90
5. Hull FC1486-411297+11414752345373-28281511275667032+86
6. London141031541281+260143101259437-178281313280071828+82
7. Wigan1477-369317+521477-329401-72281414-69871828-20
8. Huddersfield1486-420376+4414410-322415-93281216-74279124-49
9. Salford1486-325297+2814311-224435-211281117-54973222-183
10. Wakefield Trinity1468-395472-7714410-321527-206281018-71699920-283
11. Widnes14410-322448-126142111276600-324286211598104813-450
12. Leigh142111195535-34014-14-250675-42528225144512105-765
  • Total games played: 168
  • Total points scored: 9,314
  • Average points per game: 55.44
  • Best attack: Leeds Rhinos (41.14 ppg - 148.41%)
  • Best defense: Leeds Rhinos (18.04 ppg - 65.08%)
  • Worst attack: Leigh Centurions (15.89 ppg - 57.32%)
  • Worst defense: Leigh Centurions (43.21 ppg - 155.88%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Elim Playoff Sep 23rd Bradford 44 London 22 K. Kirkpatrick Odsal 9,167 View
Elim Playoff Sep 24th Warrington 6 Hull FC 40 A. Klein Halliwell Jones 12,243 View
Qualif Semi Sep 30th St Helens 16 Leeds 19 A. Klein Knowsley 13,209 View
Elim Semi Oct 1st Bradford 71 Hull FC 0 S. Ganson Odsal 13,148 View
Final Elim Oct 7th St Helens 18 Bradford 23 K. Kirkpatrick Knowsley 11,604 View
Grand Final Oct 15th Leeds 6 Bradford 15 A. Klein Old Trafford 65,537 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Bradford Bulls 3rd 23 10 1 1295 770 Noble Peacock 32 - Vainikolo 359 -Deacon Odsal 13,091 League Champions
Huddersfield Giants 8th 12 17 0 764 817 Sharp Thorman, Drew 19 - Thorman 274 -Thorman Galpharm 5,499
Hull FC 5th 21 12 2 963 829 Kear Swain 20 - Blacklock 146 -Cooke KC Stadium 10,672 Challenge Cup
Leeds Rhinos 2nd 28 8 0 1424 645 Smith Sinfield 27 - Calderwood 283 -Sinfield Headingley 15,502 World Club Challenge
Leigh Centurions 12th 4 26 1 524 1284 Abram, Martyn, Cruckshank Fleary 9 - Maden 94 -Jones Coliseum (14), Hilton Park (1) 4,637
London Broncos 6th 15 15 2 930 810 Rea Hopkins, McLinden 23 - Dorn 288 -Sykes Griffin (12), Brewery (1), Aimé Giral (1) 4,003 Elimination Playoff
St Helens 1st 26 7 1 1233 635 Anderson Long, Wellens, Cunningham 25 - Albert 180 -Long Knowsley 10,934 Final Eliminator
Salford City Reds 9th 12 18 0 591 782 Harrison Alker 16 - Littler 138 -Charles The Willows 3,976
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 10th 10 19 0 728 1035 Smith Domic 20 - Jeffries 182 -Rooney Atlantic 5,085
Warrington Wolves 4th 18 12 0 820 768 Cullen Briers, Wood 23 - Fa'afili 147 -Bridge Halliwell Jones 11,078 Elimination Playoff
Widnes Vikings 11th 8 22 1 704 1114 Endacott Smith, O'Connor 13 - Viane 114 -Myler Halton 6,491
Wigan Warriors 7th 16 15 0 756 807 Millward Newton, Moran 15 - Moran 259 -Tickle JJB Stadium 12,961