Sign in | Register

1978 NSWRFL Reserve Grade

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Champions
Balmain (R) 
Runners Up
St George (R) 
League Leaders
Parramatta (R) 
Wooden Spoon
Newtown (R) 
Top Tryscorer
Eric Grothe, Col Bramley (2)
Top Pointscorer
George Grant (10)
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
10
No. Of Tries
7 *
No. Of Goals
5 *
No. Of F.Goals
*
Total Attendance
1,684 *
Average Crowd
1,684 *
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
*
Highest Crowd
1,684 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
*
Lowest Crowd
1,684 *
Mean Scoreline
20-10
Median Scoreline
18-10
Highest Scoreline
46-16
Lowest Scoreline
3-3
Highest Team Score
Cronulla (R) (46-16)
Average PPG
32.73

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Parramatta (R)11731182124581183-2121387422156139426231+13217.9111.91
2.Balmain (R)11722168106621174-2071248322146237523030+14517.0510.45
 Cronulla (R)1165-20313172118121661026422146236923330+13616.7710.59
4.St George (R)1192-2021297311443147146122136334927529+7415.8612.50
5.Souths (R)1164115715071174-1701353522138132728527+4214.8612.95
6.Manly (R)11731178127511156-81141-6022129125926825-911.7712.18
7.Penrith (R)1174-207134731147-162187-25221111-36932122+4816.7714.59
8.Wests (R)1147-160191-311164117515718221011133534821-1315.2315.82
9.Canterbury (R)115511791324711461157185-2822911233631720+1915.2714.41
10.Easts (R)11371137177-401138-118198-8022615125537513-12011.5917.05
11.Norths (R)1129-156225-691138-160262-10222517-31648710-17114.3622.14
12.Newtown (R)1129-119243-12411110-114273-15922319-2335166-28310.5923.45

Playoffs/Finals

Prelim SemiAug 26Parramatta 31Cronulla 10D. MacDonaldSCG >
Prelim Semi27St George 23Souths 12K. RobertsSCG >
Semi FinalSep 2Balmain 3Parramatta 3D. MacDonaldSCG >
Semi Final3St George 14Cronulla 13K. RobertsSCG >
Semi Final (Rep)6Balmain 16Parramatta 14D. MacDonaldRedfern >
Prelim Final9Parramatta 11St George 11J. Danzey JnrSCG >
Prelim Final12St George 22Parramatta 9J. Danzey JnrRedfern1,684>
Grand Final16Balmain 10St George 5J. Danzey JnrSCG >

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team NamePositionWLDPts ForPts Ag.Coach(es)Top Tryscorer(s)Top Pointscorer(s)Home Venue(s)Home Crowd AvgExtra Info
Balmain Tigers (R)2nd1663404252-- ---Leichhardt (11), SCG (2), Redfern (1)* 0Premiers
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (R)9th9112336317-- ---Belmore* 0
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (R)2nd1482392278-- ---Endeavour* 0Semi Final
Eastern Suburbs Roosters (R)10th6151255375-- ---Sports Ground (9), SCG (2)* 0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (R)6th1291259268-- ---Brookvale* 0
Newtown Jets (R)12th3190233516-- --Jim WALTERSHenson* 0Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears (R)11th5170316487-- ---North Sydney* 0
Parramatta Eels (R)1st1683462324Len STACKER2-Eric GROTHE6-Eric GROTHECumberland (11), SCG (2)* 0Prelim Final
Penrith Panthers (R)7th11110369321-- ---Penrith Park* 0
St George Dragons (R)4th1674424330Peter DICKINSON2-Col BRAMLEY10-George GRANTKogarah (11), SCG (2), Redfern (1)* 1,684Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs (R)5th1391339308-- ---Redfern* 0Preliminary Semi Final
Western Suburbs Magpies (R)8th10111335348-- --John PURCELL
Bill CLOUGHESSY
Lidcombe* 0