Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- Premiers
- Balmain
- Runners Up
- Canterbury
- Minor Premiers
- St George
- Wooden Spoon
- South Sydney
- Top Tryscorer
- Jack Lindwall (16)
- Top Pointscorer
- Tom Kirk (122)
- No. Of Teams
- 8
- No. Of Games
- 60
- No. Of Players
- 200
- No. Of Tries
- 396
- No. Of Goals
- 385
- No. Of F.Goals
- Total Attendance
- 636,276 *
- Average Crowd
- 12,985 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 39,730 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 2,000 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 22-11
- Median Scoreline
- 19-11
- Highest Scoreline
- 41-23
- Lowest Scoreline
- 5-10
- Highest Team Score
- Balmain (43-7)
- Average PPG
- 33.76
Ladder
| Home | Away | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | |
| 1. | St George | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 124 | 93 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 1 | - | 140 | 110 | 30 | 14 | 11 | 3 | - | 264 | 203 | 22 | +61 | 18.86 | 14.50 |
| 2. | Newtown | 7 | 6 | 1 | - | 158 | 79 | 79 | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 138 | 110 | 28 | 14 | 10 | 4 | - | 296 | 189 | 20 | +107 | 21.14 | 13.50 |
| 3. | Balmain | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 140 | 98 | 42 | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 139 | 95 | 44 | 14 | 9 | 5 | - | 279 | 193 | 18 | +86 | 19.93 | 13.79 |
| 4. | Canterbury | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 130 | 101 | 29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 82 | 95 | -13 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 212 | 196 | 17 | +16 | 15.14 | 14.00 |
| 5. | Eastern Suburbs | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 136 | 90 | 46 | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 77 | 84 | -7 | 14 | 8 | 6 | - | 213 | 174 | 16 | +39 | 15.21 | 12.43 |
| 6. | North Sydney | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 120 | 124 | -4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 128 | 161 | -33 | 14 | 5 | 9 | - | 248 | 285 | 10 | -37 | 17.71 | 20.36 |
| 7. | Western Suburbs | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 136 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 88 | 132 | -44 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 224 | 267 | 9 | -43 | 16.00 | 19.07 |
| 8. | Souths | 7 | - | 7 | - | 47 | 149 | -102 | 7 | - | 7 | - | 77 | 204 | -127 | 14 | - | 14 | - | 124 | 353 | 0 | -229 | 8.86 | 25.21 |
Playoffs/Finals
| Semi Final | Aug 24 | Balmain | 22 | St George | 14 | G. Bishop | SCG | 34,408 |
| Semi Final | 31 | Canterbury | 12 | Newtown | 10 | J. O'Brien | SCG | 28,012 |
| Final | Sep 7 | Balmain | 8 | Canterbury | 7 | T. McMahon | SCG | 36,445 |
| Grand Final Chall. | 14 | Balmain | 13 | St George | 12 | G. Bishop | Sports Ground | 32,296 |
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 3rd | 9 | 5 | 0 | 279 | 193 | Norm ROBINSON | 10 | - | Arthur PATTON | 66 | - | Joe JORGENSON | Leichhardt | * 7,085 | Premiers |
| Canterbury Bankstown | 4th | 8 | 5 | 1 | 212 | 196 | Ross McKINNON | 6 | - | John PAYNE George KILHAM Jim COLLINS | 72 | - | Roy HASSON | Belmore | * 8,185 | Runners Up |
| Eastern Suburbs | 5th | 8 | 6 | 0 | 213 | 174 | Ray STEHR | 5 | - | Sid HOBSON Lionel COOPER | 77 | - | Dick DUNN | Sports Ground | 15,931 | |
| Newtown | 2nd | 10 | 4 | 0 | 296 | 189 | Frank FARRELL Len SMITH | 10 | - | Denis BOOCKER | 122 | - | Tom KIRK | Henson | 6,500 | Semi Final |
| North Sydney | 6th | 5 | 9 | 0 | 248 | 285 | Harry FORBES | 12 | - | Cyril McMAHON | 56 | - | Pat MORGAN | North Sydney | 7,736 | |
| St George Dragons | 1st | 11 | 3 | 0 | 264 | 203 | Herb NARVO | 16 | - | Jack LINDWALL | 64 | - | Jack LINDWALL | Hurstville | * 10,038 | Runners Up |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 8th | 0 | 14 | 0 | 124 | 353 | Arthur HENNESSY | 5 | - | Howard HALLETT JNR | 29 | - | Howard HALLETT JNR | Sports Ground | * 3,519 | Wooden Spoon |
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 7th | 4 | 9 | 1 | 224 | 267 | Jack WALSH | 8 | - | Eric BENNETT | 84 | - | Bill KEATO | Pratten | * 8,509 | |
