Northern Rugby League 1968/69

Stats

Premiers
Leeds 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
101
No. Of Players
0
Top Tryscorer
()
Top Pointscorer
()

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St Helens22--721161------022--721146136.005.50
2. Castleford22--641846------022--641844632.009.00
3. Leeds22--502228------022--502242825.0011.00
4. Salford11--137611--2621522--392841119.5014.00
5. Wigan211-473611------0211-473621123.5018.00
6. Workington Town11--11921-1-1018-8211-21272-610.5013.50
7. Featherstone11--165111-1-447-43211-20522-3210.0026.00
8. Swinton11--9541-1-850-42211-17552-388.5027.50
9. Leigh------01-1-911-21-1-911--29.0011.00
10. Hull FC------01-1-1014-41-1-1014--410.0014.00
  Wakefield------01-1-59-41-1-59--45.009.00
12. York------01-1-713-61-1-713--67.0013.00
13. Hull KR------01-1-516-111-1-516--115.0016.00
14. Widnes------01-1-1026-161-1-1026--1610.0026.00
15. Keighley------01-1-725-181-1-725--187.0025.00
16. Oldham------01-1-1232-201-1-1232--2012.0032.00

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final May 10th Leeds 22 Salford 12 Headingley   View
Semi Final May 10th St Helens 6 Castleford 18 Knowsley   View
Final May 24th Leeds 16 Castleford 14 Odsal 28,442 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Castleford 2nd 13 3 1 274 162 - - - - -- Wheldon Road (6), Headingley (1) * 21,497 Challenge Cup
Featherstone Rovers 7th 3 3 0 62 92 - - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Hull FC 10th 1 4 0 54 84 - - - - -- Boulevard * 0
Hull Kingston Rovers 13th 1 4 0 74 87 - - - - --   0
Keighley 15th 1 4 0 50 76 - - - - -- Lawkholme Lane * 0
Leeds 3rd 11 2 0 244 150 - - - - -- Headingley * 0 League Champions, Yorkshire Cup, Championship Playoffs
Leigh 9th 3 4 1 125 110 - - - - -- Hilton Park * 0
Oldham 16th 4 4 0 82 122 - - - - -- Watersheddings * 0 Wooden Spoon
St Helens 1st 12 4 0 285 139 - - - - -- Knowsley * 0 Lancashire Cup
Salford 4th 8 4 0 180 126 - - - - -- The Willows * 0
Swinton 8th 1 4 0 40 86 - - - - -- Station Road * 0
Wakefield Trinity 11th 3 5 2 136 114 - - - - -- Belle Vue * 0
Widnes 14th 3 4 0 95 118 - - - - -- Naughton * 0
Wigan 5th 6 3 0 181 92 - - - - -- Central Park * 13,479 BBC Floodlit Trophy
Workington Town 6th 3 3 0 50 59 - - - - -- Derwent Park * 0
York 12th 0 3 0 26 48 - - - - --   0